Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lincoln, IL Micro Area

Lincoln, IL · Micro Area

27,713Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Springfield-Jacksonville-Lincoln, IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,358
Median home value
$134,400
Land area
618 sq mi
45 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Logan County, ILCentral27,713$66,358$134,400

Largest cities and towns

30 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Lincoln, ILCity13,281$57,340
East Lincoln, IL—7,677$59,344
West Lincoln, IL—7,335$59,914
Broadwell (Township), IL—3,071$69,531
Mount Pulaski (Township), IL—1,950$73,084
Atlanta (Township), IL—1,846$85,329
Atlanta, ILCity1,580$80,972
Mount Pulaski, ILCity1,507$66,176
Orvil, IL—1,181$76,429
Aetna, IL—641$54,716
Hurlbut, IL—625$122,625
Elkhart, ILVillage533$108,594
Chester, IL—508$98,636
Laenna, IL—505$74,531
Corwin, IL—452$87,917
Elkhart (Township), IL—435$108,750
Sheridan, IL—430$101,125
Hartsburg, ILVillage415$73,529
Emden, ILVillage387$69,167
Prairie Creek, IL—365$73,229
Chestnut, ILCDP347$54,091
Oran, IL—346$55,903
Latham, ILVillage297$68,333
Eminence, IL—258$99,318
Middletown, ILVillage249$52,188

Also in the Springfield-Jacksonville-Lincoln, IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.1%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
20.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,358
Mean Household Income
$84,267

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.7%
Female
51.3%

Population Split

Male48.7%
Female51.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German26.1%
Irish13.0%
English12.2%
Italian2.2%
Polish2.0%
Mexican1.9%
Scottish1.6%
French1.0%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.5%Foreign Born
98.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.1%
Non-Citizen51.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later33.8%
Before 201066.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
11,967
Median Rent
$829/mo
Median Home Value
$134,400
Median Year Built
1964

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,820
College Enrollment
21.8%
High School
21.1%
College Educated
20.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.4%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
8.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.3%
18-34 Years
21.9%
35-64 Years
39.3%
65+ Years
19.5%

Population Composition

Under 1819.3%
18-3421.9%
35-6439.3%
65+19.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.0%
Single Parent
7.1%
Living Alone
31.1%
Avg Size
2.16

Household Types

Married Couples45.0%
Single Parent7.1%
Living Alone31.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,126
SNAP Usage
18.4%
Health Insurance
97.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.9%
$25k - $50k19.0%
$50k - $100k33.0%
$100k+31.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.5%
Retail Trade
10.3%
Education & Health Care
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

97.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
264.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.