Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Las Cruces, NM Metro Area

Las Cruces, NM · Metro Area

224,266Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the El Paso-Las Cruces, TX-NM combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$56,848
Median home value
$220,800
Land area
3,807 sq mi
59 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Dona Ana County, NMCentral224,266$56,848$220,800

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Las Cruces, NMCity114,197$55,422
Sunland Park, NMCity17,463$62,814
Anthony, NMCity8,767$38,132
Santa Teresa, NMCDP6,041$63,161
Vado, NMCDP2,895$37,411
University Park, NMCDP2,782$30,156
San Ysidro, NMCDP2,118$89,473
Radium Springs, NMCDP1,908$43,836
Mesilla, NMTown1,717$74,750
White Sands, NMCDP1,609$89,565
Hatch, NMVillage1,588$43,486
Berino, NMCDP1,454$39,907
La Union, NMCDP1,071$56,411
Salem, NMCDP916$31,386
Doña Ana, NMCDP868$35,700
San Miguel, NMCDP772$55,145
San Pablo, NMCDP696$68,047
Mesquite, NMCDP675$70,692
Fairacres, NMCDP616—
Chamberino, NMCDP580$61,250
Placitas, NMCDP516$13,125
La Mesa, NMCDP473$38,693
Rincon, NMCDP271$57,083
Organ, NMCDP152$230,152
Garfield, NMCDP28—

Also in the El Paso-Las Cruces, TX-NM combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
21.3%
Unemployment
6.8%
College Educated
31.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$56,848
Mean Household Income
$76,951

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican59.3%
German7.5%
English6.7%
Irish5.1%
Italian1.3%
Scottish1.1%
French1.0%
Polish0.7%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

14.7%Foreign Born
85.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.5%
Non-Citizen53.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.4%
Before 201079.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
92,436
Median Rent
$934/mo
Median Home Value
$220,800
Median Year Built
1991

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
65,768
College Enrollment
28.4%
High School
20.0%
College Educated
31.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.0%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
9.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.1%
18-34 Years
27.8%
35-64 Years
32.1%
65+ Years
17.0%

Population Composition

Under 1823.1%
18-3427.8%
35-6432.1%
65+17.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.7%
Single Parent
7.5%
Living Alone
28.8%
Avg Size
2.58

Household Types

Married Couples40.7%
Single Parent7.5%
Living Alone28.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$29,907
SNAP Usage
24.1%
Health Insurance
88.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k24.3%
$25k - $50k20.6%
$50k - $100k30.5%
$100k+24.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
4.6%
Retail Trade
10.3%
Education & Health Care
28.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
117.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)