Skip to content
GERBER.ai

El Paso, TX Metro Area

El Paso, TX · Metro Area

874,182Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the El Paso-Las Cruces, TX-NM combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$59,751
Median home value
$180,200
Land area
5,584 sq mi
157 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
El Paso County, TXCentral870,779$59,806$180,400
Hudspeth County, TXOutlying3,403$48,600$64,000

Largest cities and towns

22 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
El Paso, TXCity680,130$59,745
Socorro, TXCity37,123$54,744
Horizon City, TXCity23,668$65,737
Fort Bliss, TXCDP11,460$57,111
San Elizario, TXCity10,116$49,977
Homestead Meadows South, TXCDP6,660$49,327
Canutillo, TXCDP5,962$40,682
Homestead Meadows North, TXCDP5,795$63,088
Fabens, TXCDP4,818$42,533
Anthony, TXTown4,580$54,588
Sparks, TXCDP4,134$34,876
Westway, TXCDP3,484$44,852
Agua Dulce, TXCDP2,697$47,200
Vinton, TXVillage2,585$65,991
Fort Hancock, TXCDP1,345$48,000
Tornillo, TXCDP1,341$50,119
Clint, TXTown1,258$43,977
Sierra Blanca, TXCDP734$55,063
Prado Verde, TXCDP474$250,000+
Morning Glory, TXCDP431$60,114
Dell City, TXCity425$37,721
Butterfield, TXCDP71under $2,500

Also in the El Paso-Las Cruces, TX-NM combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
18.7%
Unemployment
6%
College Educated
25.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$59,751
Mean Household Income
$79,791

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican77.2%
German3.6%
Irish2.2%
English2.0%
Italian1.1%
African0.6%
French0.5%
Polish0.4%
Scottish0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

23.1%Foreign Born
76.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.2%
Non-Citizen46.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later23.0%
Before 201077.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
324,704
Median Rent
$1,079/mo
Median Home Value
$180,200
Median Year Built
1988

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
253,068
College Enrollment
22.1%
High School
21.7%
College Educated
25.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.9%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
8.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.0%
18-34 Years
26.2%
35-64 Years
34.7%
65+ Years
13.1%

Population Composition

Under 1826.0%
18-3426.2%
35-6434.7%
65+13.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.1%
Single Parent
9.8%
Living Alone
24.1%
Avg Size
2.86

Household Types

Married Couples46.1%
Single Parent9.8%
Living Alone24.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$28,456
SNAP Usage
19.3%
Health Insurance
78.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.3%
$25k - $50k21.1%
$50k - $100k31.2%
$100k+26.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.5%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
25.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

78.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
151.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)