Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Ithaca, NY Metro Area

Ithaca, NY · Metro Area

104,537Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Ithaca-Cortland, NY combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,024
Median home value
$290,900
Land area
475 sq mi
220 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Tompkins County, NYCentral104,537$74,024$290,900

Largest cities and towns

22 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Ithaca, NYCity32,814$48,784
Ithaca (Town), NYTown20,968$105,978
Dryden (Town), NYTown13,604$81,127
Lansing (Town), NYTown11,789$86,342
South Hill, NYCDP6,951$104,211
Groton (Town), NYTown5,612$69,113
Newfield, NYTown4,992$74,333
Ulysses, NYTown4,809$71,400
Cayuga Heights, NYVillage4,000$166,526
Lansing, NYVillage3,876$72,364
Danby, NYTown3,359$99,886
Enfield, NYTown3,310$94,750
Caroline, NYTown3,280$80,855
Northeast Ithaca, NYCDP2,661$95,250
Northwest Ithaca, NYCDP2,225$56,753
East Ithaca, NYCDP1,918$116,410
Groton, NYVillage1,834$60,114
Dryden, NYVillage1,671$50,435
Trumansburg, NYVillage1,665$68,967
Forest Home, NYCDP1,303$59,018
Newfield Hamlet, NYCDP759$64,609
Freeville, NYVillage458$77,426

Also in the Ithaca-Cortland, NY combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.4%
Unemployment
5.5%
College Educated
58.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,024
Mean Household Income
$102,718

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.7%
Female
51.3%

Population Split

Male48.7%
Female51.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English13.6%
Irish12.6%
German12.2%
Italian7.4%
Polish3.3%
French2.3%
Scottish2.1%
Mexican1.3%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

12.9%Foreign Born
87.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized34.6%
Non-Citizen65.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later55.6%
Before 201044.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
47,804
Median Rent
$1,411/mo
Median Home Value
$290,900
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
39,582
College Enrollment
53.0%
High School
9.6%
College Educated
58.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
51.7%
Public Transit
4.6%
Work From Home
20.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
14.1%
18-34 Years
38.7%
35-64 Years
30.9%
65+ Years
16.3%

Population Composition

Under 1814.1%
18-3438.7%
35-6430.9%
65+16.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
39.3%
Single Parent
4.2%
Living Alone
34.2%
Avg Size
2.06

Household Types

Married Couples39.3%
Single Parent4.2%
Living Alone34.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$41,808
SNAP Usage
8.9%
Health Insurance
95.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.9%
$25k - $50k19.1%
$50k - $100k26.7%
$100k+37.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.9%
Retail Trade
8.2%
Education & Health Care
46.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
103.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
158.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)