Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Cortland, NY Micro Area

Cortland, NY · Micro Area

46,246Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Ithaca-Cortland, NY combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$70,418
Median home value
$162,100
Land area
499 sq mi
93 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cortland County, NYCentral46,246$70,418$162,100

Largest cities and towns

23 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Cortland, NYCity17,450$59,482
Cortlandville, NYTown8,279$73,617
Homer (Town), NYTown6,178$74,012
Homer, NYVillage3,114$72,472
Munsons Corners, NYCDP2,662$56,069
Virgil, NYTown2,525$91,094
Marathon (Town), NYTown2,042$64,438
Preble, NYTown1,150$82,083
Scott, NYTown1,082$93,889
Truxton, NYTown1,077$95,000
Cortland West, NYCDP1,020$127,019
Cincinnatus, NYTown998$68,698
Harford, NYTown980$75,905
McGraw, NYVillage974$64,185
Marathon, NYVillage952$52,198
Freetown, NYTown911$62,386
Solon, NYTown899$80,000
Willet, NYTown768$74,042
Cuyler, NYTown738$82,813
Lapeer, NYTown718$62,955
Taylor, NYTown451$57,708
Virgil (CDP), NYCDP220$67,813
Blodgett Mills, NYCDP212$59,464

Also in the Ithaca-Cortland, NY combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.8%
Unemployment
4.6%
College Educated
29.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$70,418
Mean Household Income
$85,337

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.6%
Female
50.4%

Population Split

Male49.6%
Female50.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish16.4%
English15.8%
German14.6%
Italian9.8%
Polish2.6%
French1.7%
Scottish1.7%
Mexican0.5%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.8%Foreign Born
97.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized70.9%
Non-Citizen29.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later24.8%
Before 201075.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,841
Median Rent
$984/mo
Median Home Value
$162,100
Median Year Built
1961

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
12,130
College Enrollment
45.1%
High School
16.2%
College Educated
29.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.3%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
7.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.5%
18-34 Years
29.3%
35-64 Years
35.1%
65+ Years
17.1%

Population Composition

Under 1818.5%
18-3429.3%
35-6435.1%
65+17.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.5%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
30.7%
Avg Size
2.24

Household Types

Married Couples43.5%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone30.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,752
SNAP Usage
15.5%
Health Insurance
95.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.0%
$25k - $50k17.0%
$50k - $100k34.2%
$100k+31.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.9%
Retail Trade
10.9%
Education & Health Care
31.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
218.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.