Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Huntingdon, PA Micro Area

Huntingdon, PA · Micro Area

43,653Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Altoona-Huntingdon, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$65,557
Median home value
$183,200
Land area
875 sq mi
50 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Huntingdon County, PACentral43,653$65,557$183,200

Largest cities and towns

50 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Huntingdon, PABorough6,897$67,125
Smithfield, PA—4,350$51,447
Shirley, PA—2,418$49,750
Mount Union, PABorough2,328$40,625
Walker, PA—2,111$92,382
Porter, PA—1,771$60,441
Warriors Mark, PA—1,613$87,350
McConnellstown, PACDP1,428$92,404
Clay, PA—1,362$60,556
Cromwell, PA—1,244$52,054
Dublin, PA—1,178$68,472
Oneida, PA—1,136$87,500
Cass, PA—1,049$78,750
Brady, PA—954$73,393
Union, PA—919$56,563
Todd, PA—837$70,625
Jackson, PA—829$75,167
Henderson, PA—769$54,773
Logan, PA—730$71,719
Allenport, PACDP719$116,250
Penn, PA—679$74,706
Morris, PA—655$109,464
Wood, PA—615$67,500
Springfield, PA—594$73,250
Tell, PA—551$76,699

Also in the Altoona-Huntingdon, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.6%
Unemployment
4.6%
College Educated
19.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,557
Mean Household Income
$82,217

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
53.3%
Female
46.7%

Population Split

Male53.3%
Female46.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German28.3%
Irish14.3%
English9.7%
Italian5.0%
Polish2.4%
Scottish2.0%
French1.1%
African0.4%
Mexican0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

0.9%Foreign Born
99.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized55.9%
Non-Citizen44.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later12.3%
Before 201087.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,984
Median Rent
$810/mo
Median Home Value
$183,200
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,757
College Enrollment
25.2%
High School
22.0%
College Educated
19.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
31.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.8%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
7.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.7%
18-34 Years
21.4%
35-64 Years
38.8%
65+ Years
22.1%

Population Composition

Under 1817.7%
18-3421.4%
35-6438.8%
65+22.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.9%
Single Parent
4.6%
Living Alone
30.8%
Avg Size
2.37

Household Types

Married Couples52.9%
Single Parent4.6%
Living Alone30.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,744
SNAP Usage
13.4%
Health Insurance
95.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.5%
$25k - $50k21.1%
$50k - $100k32.8%
$100k+29.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
13.3%
Retail Trade
9.9%
Education & Health Care
28.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
184.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.