Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Altoona, PA Metro Area

Altoona, PA · Metro Area

121,277Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Altoona-Huntingdon, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$62,382
Median home value
$161,100
Land area
525 sq mi
231 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Blair County, PACentral121,277$62,382$161,100

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Altoona, PACity43,196$51,250
Logan, PA—12,318$73,333
Frankstown, PA—7,395$97,714
Allegheny, PA—6,597$58,375
Antis, PA—6,412$71,889
Hollidaysburg, PABorough5,558$69,458
Tyrone, PABorough5,377$57,226
Blair, PA—4,726$85,227
Greenfield, PA—3,736$60,590
Snyder, PA—3,316$71,071
Freedom, PA—2,968$75,096
Greenwood, PACDP2,853$73,250
North Woodbury, PA—2,490$69,539
Taylor, PA—2,452$78,950
Roaring Spring, PABorough2,335$62,738
Tyrone (Township), PA—1,937$91,667
Martinsburg, PABorough1,741$71,307
Bellwood, PABorough1,691$52,305
Lakemont, PACDP1,644$52,955
Woodbury, PA—1,643$76,845
Huston, PA—1,362$108,958
Claysburg, PACDP1,244$53,650
Duncansville, PABorough1,147$55,469
Williamsburg, PABorough1,073$50,952
Juniata, PA—926$66,023

Also in the Altoona-Huntingdon, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12%
Unemployment
4.4%
College Educated
24.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$62,382
Mean Household Income
$82,561

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.3%
Female
50.7%

Population Split

Male49.3%
Female50.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German34.8%
Irish17.0%
Italian9.6%
English9.1%
Polish4.1%
Scottish1.6%
French1.2%
Mexican0.2%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.5%Foreign Born
98.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.8%
Non-Citizen53.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later50.6%
Before 201049.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
55,901
Median Rent
$885/mo
Median Home Value
$161,100
Median Year Built
1957

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
24,657
College Enrollment
17.3%
High School
23.6%
College Educated
24.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.5%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
7.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.1%
18-34 Years
20.3%
35-64 Years
38.1%
65+ Years
21.5%

Population Composition

Under 1820.1%
18-3420.3%
35-6438.1%
65+21.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.3%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
33.3%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples45.3%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone33.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,639
SNAP Usage
17.9%
Health Insurance
94.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.2%
$25k - $50k22.0%
$50k - $100k30.7%
$100k+29.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.0%
Retail Trade
13.7%
Education & Health Care
27.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
215.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)