Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Hudson, NY Micro Area

Hudson, NY · Micro Area

61,100Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Albany-Schenectady, NY combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$81,528
Median home value
$347,100
Land area
635 sq mi
96 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Columbia County, NYCentral61,100$81,528$347,100

Largest cities and towns

33 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Kinderhook (Town), NYTown8,229$81,989
Claverack, NYTown6,054$74,111
Hudson, NYCity5,865$54,139
Ghent, NYTown5,267$82,092
Greenport, NYTown4,425$78,919
Chatham (Town), NYTown4,060$107,270
Livingston, NYTown3,616$54,024
Copake, NYTown3,313$113,611
Stockport, NYTown2,642$98,958
New Lebanon, NYTown2,271$75,662
Clermont, NYTown2,067$95,104
Stuyvesant, NYTown2,009$66,000
Lorenz Park, NYCDP1,991$85,188
Valatie, NYVillage1,796$100,461
Hillsdale, NYTown1,795$76,700
Canaan, NYTown1,791$107,313
Germantown, NYTown1,681$97,564
Austerlitz, NYTown1,676$113,021
Chatham, NYVillage1,669$79,886
Gallatin, NYTown1,667$89,412
Philmont, NYVillage1,439$56,563
Ancram, NYTown1,389$99,773
Taghkanic, NYTown1,283$86,250
Niverville, NYCDP1,181$96,607
Kinderhook, NYVillage1,072$93,250

Also in the Albany-Schenectady, NY combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.1%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
39.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$81,528
Mean Household Income
$124,394

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.6%
Female
49.4%

Population Split

Male50.6%
Female49.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German17.2%
Irish16.8%
English12.9%
Italian12.2%
Polish5.4%
French3.7%
Scottish2.5%
Mexican1.3%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

7.4%Foreign Born
92.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized57.5%
Non-Citizen42.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.0%
Before 201075.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
33,393
Median Rent
$1,260/mo
Median Home Value
$347,100
Median Year Built
1966

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,824
College Enrollment
13.2%
High School
27.7%
College Educated
39.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
66.7%
Public Transit
2.9%
Work From Home
17.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
15.9%
18-34 Years
17.0%
35-64 Years
40.9%
65+ Years
26.2%

Population Composition

Under 1815.9%
18-3417.0%
35-6440.9%
65+26.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.1%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
29.7%
Avg Size
2.21

Household Types

Married Couples49.1%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone29.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$54,996
SNAP Usage
9.7%
Health Insurance
96.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.5%
$25k - $50k17.7%
$50k - $100k24.7%
$100k+43.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.0%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
26.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
128.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.