Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Amsterdam, NY Micro Area

Amsterdam, NY · Micro Area

49,528Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Albany-Schenectady, NY combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,943
Median home value
$157,500
Land area
403 sq mi
123 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Montgomery County, NYCentral49,528$64,943$157,500

Largest cities and towns

22 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Amsterdam, NYCity18,166$56,178
Amsterdam (Town), NYTown5,578$83,989
Minden, NYTown4,181$44,195
Canajoharie (Town), NYTown3,658$78,281
Mohawk, NYTown3,560$81,473
Palatine, NYTown3,200$69,722
Florida, NYTown2,690$93,008
St. Johnsville (Town), NYTown2,583$54,837
Glen, NYTown2,555$83,750
Fort Plain, NYVillage2,290$34,738
Root, NYTown1,963$75,771
Canajoharie, NYVillage1,839$80,139
St. Johnsville, NYVillage1,790$47,109
Charleston, NYTown1,394$91,417
Hagaman, NYVillage1,044$63,125
Tribes Hill, NYCDP959$86,615
Palatine Bridge, NYVillage727$80,625
Nelliston, NYVillage707$39,219
Fultonville, NYVillage678$92,000
Fonda, NYVillage596$49,300
Fort Johnson, NYVillage364$64,167
Ames, NYVillage87$112,500

Also in the Albany-Schenectady, NY combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.6%
Unemployment
4.7%
College Educated
22.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,943
Mean Household Income
$82,002

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.0%
Female
50.0%

Population Split

Male50.0%
Female50.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German14.8%
Italian14.4%
Irish11.7%
English8.9%
Polish7.9%
French2.7%
Mexican1.6%
Scottish1.2%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.9%Foreign Born
97.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized75.6%
Non-Citizen24.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.5%
Before 201079.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
22,981
Median Rent
$940/mo
Median Home Value
$157,500
Median Year Built
1944

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,174
College Enrollment
14.3%
High School
23.2%
College Educated
22.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.6%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
9.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.1%
18-34 Years
20.0%
35-64 Years
37.5%
65+ Years
19.4%

Population Composition

Under 1823.1%
18-3420.0%
35-6437.5%
65+19.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
41.7%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
32.5%
Avg Size
2.46

Household Types

Married Couples41.7%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone32.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,117
SNAP Usage
15.4%
Health Insurance
92.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.3%
$25k - $50k20.0%
$50k - $100k31.2%
$100k+30.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.1%
Retail Trade
13.8%
Education & Health Care
25.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
231.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.