Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Hermiston-Pendleton, OR Micro Area

Hermiston-Pendleton, OR · Micro Area

92,240Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$68,427
Median home value
$275,100
Land area
5,246 sq mi
18 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Umatilla County, ORCentral79,940$67,728$282,600
Morrow County, OROutlying12,300$75,448$240,400

Largest cities and towns

24 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Hermiston, ORCity19,546$66,998
Pendleton, ORCity16,950$66,563
Umatilla, ORCity7,508$68,826
Milton-Freewater, ORCity7,036$52,183
Boardman, ORCity4,064$66,691
Irrigon, ORCity2,120$74,336
Stanfield, ORCity1,902$60,074
Athena, ORCity1,377$71,898
Pilot Rock, ORCity1,283$89,091
Heppner, ORCity1,277$49,521
Mission, ORCDP878$34,583
Echo, ORCity494$112,639
Helix, ORCity471$190,270
Ione, ORCity456$75,893
Weston, ORCity443$45,000
Gopher Flats, ORCDP382$76,250
Tutuilla, ORCDP365$87,361
Riverside, ORCDP362$101,875
Umapine, ORCDP347—
Adams, ORCity292$57,212
Kirkpatrick, ORCDP258$241,250
Ukiah, ORCity177—
Lexington, ORTown83$40,568
Cayuse, ORCDP44$77,813

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12%
Unemployment
4.7%
College Educated
17.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$68,427
Mean Household Income
$86,719

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.9%
Female
48.1%

Population Split

Male51.9%
Female48.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican26.8%
German12.1%
English10.3%
Irish8.1%
Scottish2.7%
Italian2.4%
French1.6%
Polish0.6%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

11.9%Foreign Born
88.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized29.6%
Non-Citizen70.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.0%
Before 201075.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
37,111
Median Rent
$997/mo
Median Home Value
$275,100
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
22,275
College Enrollment
15.3%
High School
26.9%
College Educated
17.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.0%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
6.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.9%
18-34 Years
23.0%
35-64 Years
35.7%
65+ Years
16.4%

Population Composition

Under 1824.9%
18-3423.0%
35-6435.7%
65+16.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.1%
Single Parent
8.3%
Living Alone
23.1%
Avg Size
2.67

Household Types

Married Couples49.1%
Single Parent8.3%
Living Alone23.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$31,970
SNAP Usage
20.3%
Health Insurance
92.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.6%
$25k - $50k19.5%
$50k - $100k33.7%
$100k+31.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.0%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
23.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
97.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
113.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.