Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Umatilla County

OR

Umatilla County, OR · County profile

79,940people

Median Income
$67,728
Median Home Value
$282,600
Land Area
3,215.45sq mi

A central county of the Hermiston-Pendleton, OR micro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.80%
Unemployment
5.00%
College Educated
18.30%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,728
Mean Household Income
$86,272

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.1%
Female
47.9%

Population Split

Male52.1%
Female47.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican25.0%
German12.0%
English10.4%
Irish8.0%
Scottish2.8%
Italian2.5%
French1.5%
Polish0.7%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

10.9%Foreign Born
89.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized31.0%
Non-Citizen69.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.1%
Before 201074.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
32,199
Median Rent
$997/mo
Median Home Value
$282,600
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
18,925
College Enrollment
15.6%
High School
27.5%
College Educated
18.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.2%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
7.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.6%
18-34 Years
23.2%
35-64 Years
35.8%
65+ Years
16.4%

Population Composition

Under 1824.6%
18-3423.2%
35-6435.8%
65+16.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.6%
Single Parent
8.4%
Living Alone
23.5%
Avg Size
2.65

Household Types

Married Couples48.6%
Single Parent8.4%
Living Alone23.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,100
SNAP Usage
20.5%
Health Insurance
93.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.5%
$25k - $50k19.8%
$50k - $100k34.2%
$100k+30.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.4%
Retail Trade
12.8%
Education & Health Care
24.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
97.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
109.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Umatilla County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.