Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Greeley, CO Metro Area

Greeley, CO · Metro Area

350,396Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$97,097
Median home value
$471,700
Land area
3,985 sq mi
88 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Weld County, COCentral350,396$97,097$471,700

Largest cities and towns

25 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Greeley, COCity110,806$69,881
Windsor, COTown37,914$127,028
Erie, COTown33,808$173,349
Evans, COCity22,396$75,563
Firestone, COTown18,049$120,150
Frederick, COTown16,651$129,460
Severance, COTown10,130$124,572
Fort Lupton, COCity8,897$80,889
Milliken, COTown8,871$107,500
Dacono, COCity6,530$104,559
Mead, COTown5,919$125,357
Eaton, COTown5,867$106,294
La Salle, COTown3,061$95,833
Platteville, COTown2,928$74,500
Ault, COTown2,425$95,049
Keenesburg, COTown2,347$83,950
Hudson, COTown2,006$81,250
Aristocrat Ranchettes, COCDP1,747$83,689
Pierce, COTown1,201$61,250
Kersey, COTown1,064$68,281
Gilcrest, COTown1,026$64,583
Garden City, COTown401$41,250
Nunn, COTown358$111,875
Grover, COTown164$46,875
Raymer (New Raymer), COTown105$36,250

Also in the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.6%
Unemployment
4.8%
College Educated
33.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$97,097
Mean Household Income
$118,627

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican24.7%
German19.9%
English10.6%
Irish9.7%
Italian3.6%
Scottish2.0%
French1.8%
Polish1.7%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.1%Foreign Born
90.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized42.5%
Non-Citizen57.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.8%
Before 201072.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
129,637
Median Rent
$1,539/mo
Median Home Value
$471,700
Median Year Built
2001

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
92,518
College Enrollment
18.8%
High School
21.7%
College Educated
33.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.0%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
14.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.5%
18-34 Years
23.9%
35-64 Years
37.7%
65+ Years
12.9%

Population Composition

Under 1825.5%
18-3423.9%
35-6437.7%
65+12.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
57.5%
Single Parent
5.4%
Living Alone
21.1%
Avg Size
2.78

Household Types

Married Couples57.5%
Single Parent5.4%
Living Alone21.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$43,312
SNAP Usage
9.1%
Health Insurance
92.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.7%
$25k - $50k14.0%
$50k - $100k26.9%
$100k+48.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.5%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
20.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
96.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)