Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Boulder, CO Metro Area

Boulder, CO · Metro Area

328,961Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$103,994
Median home value
$756,300
Land area
726 sq mi
453 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Boulder County, COCentral328,961$103,994$756,300

Largest cities and towns

33 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Boulder, COCity106,433$87,493
Longmont, COCity99,406$90,671
Lafayette, COCity30,602$119,040
Louisville, COCity20,786$147,319
Superior, COTown13,305$159,434
Gunbarrel, COCDP10,051$109,407
Niwot, COCDP3,447$146,492
Coal Creek, COCDP2,346$134,250
Lyons, COTown1,838$122,837
Nederland, COTown1,655$122,917
Allenspark, COCDP825$108,056
Lazy Acres, COCDP778$147,625
Paragon Estates, COCDP667$230,268
Altona, COCDP587$149,327
Pine Brook Hill, COCDP543$63,606
Sugarloaf, COCDP474—
St. Ann Highlands, COCDP453$188,125
Tall Timber, COCDP382$203,110
Sunshine, COCDP330$78,365
Jamestown, COTown324$149,375
Eldorado Springs, COCDP320$133,008
Crisman, COCDP268$172,574
Bark Ranch, COCDP199$115,521
Seven Hills, COCDP183—
Mountain Meadows, COCDP180$157,976

Also in the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
College Educated
64.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$103,994
Mean Household Income
$148,847

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%

Population Split

Male50.4%
Female49.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German18.1%
English15.1%
Irish12.6%
Mexican9.9%
Italian5.3%
Polish3.1%
French2.9%
Scottish2.9%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

10.1%Foreign Born
89.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.1%
Non-Citizen47.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later33.6%
Before 201066.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
144,729
Median Rent
$1,966/mo
Median Home Value
$756,300
Median Year Built
1986

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
94,605
College Enrollment
36.8%
High School
16.8%
College Educated
64.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
52.8%
Public Transit
2.6%
Work From Home
31.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.5%
18-34 Years
29.0%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
16.4%

Population Composition

Under 1817.5%
18-3429.0%
35-6437.1%
65+16.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.2%
Single Parent
4.4%
Living Alone
30.1%
Avg Size
2.30

Household Types

Married Couples44.2%
Single Parent4.4%
Living Alone30.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$62,436
SNAP Usage
5.9%
Health Insurance
95.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.6%
$25k - $50k12.1%
$50k - $100k23.6%
$100k+51.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.8%
Retail Trade
9.9%
Education & Health Care
23.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

9.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
95.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
98.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
105.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
78.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)