Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Grand Rapids, MN Micro Area

Grand Rapids, MN · Micro Area

45,275Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Duluth-Grand Rapids, MN-WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$68,603
Median home value
$225,200
Land area
2,668 sq mi
17 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Itasca County, MNCentral45,275$68,603$225,200

Largest cities and towns

57 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Grand Rapids, MNCity11,207$61,029
Harris, MN—3,332$79,243
Cohasset, MNCity2,703$92,692
Coleraine, MNCity2,150$74,716
Greenway, MN—2,039$66,094
Nashwauk (Township), MN—1,463$60,192
Keewatin, MNCity1,215$53,643
Trout Lake, MN—1,125$71,136
Arbo, MN—959$70,893
Nashwauk, MNCity926$57,589
Deer River, MNCity889$38,824
Blackberry, MN—849$71,406
Balsam, MN—783$82,292
Marble, MNCity669$53,958
Wabana, MN—661$95,417
Bovey, MNCity646$64,083
Morse, MN—639$79,063
Deer River (Township), MN—610$70,750
La Prairie, MNCity592$69,375
Lawrence, MN—541$71,250
Lone Pine, MN—523$106,429
Taconite, MNCity468$84,375
Goodland, MN—433$63,958
Marcell, MN—383$65,500
Bigfork, MNCity375$29,375

Also in the Duluth-Grand Rapids, MN-WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.2%
Unemployment
5.9%
College Educated
25.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$68,603
Mean Household Income
$88,664

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.9%
Female
49.1%

Population Split

Male50.9%
Female49.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German26.5%
Irish9.0%
English7.2%
French3.6%
Italian3.2%
Polish2.8%
Scottish1.4%
Mexican0.8%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

0.9%Foreign Born
99.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.6%
Non-Citizen54.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later37.6%
Before 201062.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
25,679
Median Rent
$988/mo
Median Home Value
$225,200
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,867
College Enrollment
15.7%
High School
23.8%
College Educated
25.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.3%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
9.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.2%
18-34 Years
16.1%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
25.8%

Population Composition

Under 1820.2%
18-3416.1%
35-6437.9%
65+25.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.2%
Single Parent
4.2%
Living Alone
28.6%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples53.2%
Single Parent4.2%
Living Alone28.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,533
SNAP Usage
10.7%
Health Insurance
95.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.0%
$25k - $50k19.1%
$50k - $100k33.7%
$100k+31.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.7%
Retail Trade
13.9%
Education & Health Care
26.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
157.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.