Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Duluth, MN-WI Metro Area

Duluth, MN-WI · Metro Area

280,870Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying), part of the Duluth-Grand Rapids, MN-WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,769
Median home value
$222,400
Land area
8,414 sq mi
33 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
St. Louis County, MNCentral200,123$70,069$221,400
Douglas County, WICentral44,229$75,099$205,800
Carlton County, MNOutlying36,518$80,573$245,100

Largest cities and towns

156 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Duluth, MNCity87,093$68,807
Superior, WICity26,677$64,216
Hibbing, MNCity16,057$55,789
Cloquet, MNCity12,537$61,367
Hermantown, MNCity10,218$90,849
Virginia, MNCity8,332$51,720
Thomson, MN—5,534$119,338
Chisholm, MNCity4,712$50,891
Rice Lake, MNCity4,153$89,663
Eveleth, MNCity3,448$50,725
Ely, MNCity3,240$43,901
White, MN—3,109$55,293
Proctor, MNCity3,100$67,377
Moose Lake, MNCity2,863$64,286
Mountain Iron, MNCity2,860$83,293
Grand Lake, MN—2,715$100,500
Canosia, MN—2,305$87,667
Twin Lakes, MN—2,259$105,272
Lakewood, MN—2,248$111,111
Duluth (Township), MN—2,158$116,146
Superior (Town), WITown2,107$118,194
Hoyt Lakes, MNCity2,064$65,764
Gnesen, MN—2,018$112,700
Solway, MN—1,989$101,458
Fayal, MN—1,938$86,987

Also in the Duluth-Grand Rapids, MN-WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.7%
Unemployment
4.4%
College Educated
31.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,769
Mean Household Income
$93,302

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.2%
Irish9.5%
English7.1%
Polish5.6%
Italian3.9%
French2.9%
Scottish1.2%
Mexican1.1%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.9%Foreign Born
98.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized55.3%
Non-Citizen44.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later31.9%
Before 201068.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
143,313
Median Rent
$990/mo
Median Home Value
$222,400
Median Year Built
1965

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
63,682
College Enrollment
26.8%
High School
20.3%
College Educated
31.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.0%
Public Transit
1.4%
Work From Home
10.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.0%
18-34 Years
22.6%
35-64 Years
37.5%
65+ Years
20.9%

Population Composition

Under 1819.0%
18-3422.6%
35-6437.5%
65+20.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.1%
Single Parent
4.7%
Living Alone
33.7%
Avg Size
2.23

Household Types

Married Couples44.1%
Single Parent4.7%
Living Alone33.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,786
SNAP Usage
10.2%
Health Insurance
95.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.8%
$25k - $50k19.2%
$50k - $100k30.3%
$100k+34.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.0%
Retail Trade
12.3%
Education & Health Care
29.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
175.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)