Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Batavia, NY Micro Area

Batavia, NY · Micro Area

57,787Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Rochester-Batavia-Seneca Falls, NY combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,314
Median home value
$170,500
Land area
493 sq mi
117 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Genesee County, NYCentral57,787$73,314$170,500

Largest cities and towns

21 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Batavia, NYCity15,097$59,446
Le Roy (Town), NYTown7,571$72,978
Batavia (Town), NYTown6,656$67,207
Le Roy, NYVillage4,301$58,818
Pembroke, NYTown4,218$91,534
Oakfield (Town), NYTown3,106$67,067
Bergen (Town), NYTown3,081$75,327
Darien, NYTown2,988$88,423
Alexander (Town), NYTown2,572$75,875
Stafford, NYTown2,251$87,554
Elba (Town), NYTown2,210$91,875
Byron, NYTown2,139$99,063
Pavilion, NYTown2,089$86,462
Alabama, NYTown1,831$81,833
Bethany, NYTown1,754$75,859
Oakfield, NYVillage1,659$69,500
Bergen, NYVillage1,360$88,906
Pavilion (CDP), NYCDP751$86,649
Corfu, NYVillage695$76,250
Elba, NYVillage485$65,625
Alexander, NYVillage404$91,750

Also in the Rochester-Batavia-Seneca Falls, NY combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.6%
Unemployment
4.6%
College Educated
23.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,314
Mean Household Income
$88,146

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.2%
Female
49.8%

Population Split

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.7%
Irish17.9%
English15.2%
Italian15.0%
Polish9.1%
French2.3%
Scottish1.7%
Mexican1.4%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.7%Foreign Born
97.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.2%
Non-Citizen39.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later17.2%
Before 201082.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
26,176
Median Rent
$929/mo
Median Home Value
$170,500
Median Year Built
1956

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
11,396
College Enrollment
17.9%
High School
23.8%
College Educated
23.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.8%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
6.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.4%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
39.4%
65+ Years
20.3%

Population Composition

Under 1820.4%
18-3419.9%
35-6439.4%
65+20.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.1%
Single Parent
4.6%
Living Alone
30.8%
Avg Size
2.26

Household Types

Married Couples45.1%
Single Parent4.6%
Living Alone30.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,602
SNAP Usage
13.6%
Health Insurance
96.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.1%
$25k - $50k20.0%
$50k - $100k31.5%
$100k+34.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.1%
Retail Trade
11.5%
Education & Health Care
25.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
217.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.