Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Auburn, NY Micro Area

Auburn, NY · Micro Area

75,102Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Syracuse-Auburn, NY combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$67,904
Median home value
$171,000
Land area
692 sq mi
109 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cayuga County, NYCentral75,102$67,904$171,000

Largest cities and towns

34 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Auburn, NYCity26,285$51,052
Brutus, NYTown4,269$77,031
Owasco, NYTown3,511$102,245
Sennett, NYTown3,264$101,585
Sterling, NYTown3,192$59,750
Moravia (Town), NYTown3,110$61,116
Aurelius, NYTown2,593$94,079
Cato (Town), NYTown2,542$79,760
Fleming, NYTown2,463$92,216
Springport, NYTown2,352$86,042
Ira, NYTown2,019$97,019
Melrose Park, NYCDP1,960$103,723
Weedsport, NYVillage1,954$70,865
Victory, NYTown1,907$71,071
Conquest, NYTown1,874$81,620
Ledyard, NYTown1,811$86,731
Locke, NYTown1,805$69,125
Mentz, NYTown1,753$52,602
Throop, NYTown1,651$90,268
Genoa, NYTown1,643$92,833
Scipio, NYTown1,497$76,618
Venice, NYTown1,468$92,000
Moravia, NYVillage1,385$63,073
Montezuma, NYTown1,271$73,250
Union Springs, NYVillage1,255$81,250

Also in the Syracuse-Auburn, NY combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
College Educated
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,904
Mean Household Income
$86,583

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.2%
Female
48.8%

Population Split

Male51.2%
Female48.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish21.8%
English16.4%
German15.9%
Italian14.5%
Polish5.8%
French3.3%
Scottish2.2%
Mexican0.5%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.6%Foreign Born
97.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized51.8%
Non-Citizen48.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.8%
Before 201064.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
36,829
Median Rent
$942/mo
Median Home Value
$171,000
Median Year Built
1958

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
14,328
College Enrollment
15.7%
High School
24.4%
College Educated
24.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.8%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
7.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.3%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
39.5%
65+ Years
21.3%

Population Composition

Under 1819.3%
18-3419.9%
35-6439.5%
65+21.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.8%
Single Parent
5.4%
Living Alone
31.6%
Avg Size
2.26

Household Types

Married Couples42.8%
Single Parent5.4%
Living Alone31.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,905
SNAP Usage
14.8%
Health Insurance
95.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.7%
$25k - $50k18.8%
$50k - $100k31.8%
$100k+31.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
13.0%
Retail Trade
11.3%
Education & Health Care
28.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
202.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.