Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Athens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area

Athens-Clarke County, GA · Metro Area

220,197Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 4 counties (2 central, 2 outlying), part of the Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$65,608
Median home value
$310,200
Land area
1,025 sq mi
215 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Clarke County, GACentral129,609$53,625$298,900
Oconee County, GACentral43,551$121,217$461,600
Madison County, GAOutlying31,528$61,963$219,700
Oglethorpe County, GAOutlying15,509$75,034$231,600

Largest cities and towns

16 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Athens, GA—127,345$52,974
Watkinsville, GACity3,350$92,147
Winterville, GACity2,223$110,804
Comer, GACity2,029$52,891
Bogart, GATown1,403$90,292
Crawford, GACity1,016$31,250
Danielsville, GACity952$67,500
Colbert, GACity806$75,469
North High Shoals, GATown698$93,333
Ila, GACity526$54,375
Lexington, GACity520$73,958
Arnoldsville, GACity500$51,250
Bishop, GATown427$148,750
Maxeys, GATown360$34,972
Carlton, GACity245$84,375
Hull, GACity203—

Also in the Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
19.6%
Unemployment
4.5%
College Educated
43.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,608
Mean Household Income
$94,551

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.4%
Female
51.6%

Population Split

Male48.4%
Female51.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English14.8%
Irish9.5%
German8.6%
Mexican5.4%
Italian2.7%
Scottish2.7%
French1.6%
Polish1.4%
African1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.1%Foreign Born
91.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized38.1%
Non-Citizen61.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.0%
Before 201057.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
92,642
Median Rent
$1,201/mo
Median Home Value
$310,200
Median Year Built
1990

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
73,189
College Enrollment
40.2%
High School
14.2%
College Educated
43.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.8%
Public Transit
1.2%
Work From Home
13.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.8%
18-34 Years
31.7%
35-64 Years
33.8%
65+ Years
14.7%

Population Composition

Under 1819.8%
18-3431.7%
35-6433.8%
65+14.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.8%
Single Parent
6.1%
Living Alone
28.2%
Avg Size
2.43

Household Types

Married Couples40.8%
Single Parent6.1%
Living Alone28.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,279
SNAP Usage
8.8%
Health Insurance
89.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k20.1%
$25k - $50k20.1%
$50k - $100k27.3%
$100k+32.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.6%
Retail Trade
10.6%
Education & Health Care
31.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
120.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)