Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Fulton County

GA

Fulton County, GA · County profile

1,076,561people

Median Income
$95,292
Median Home Value
$458,800
Land Area
527.6sq mi

A central county of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.30%
Unemployment
5.40%
College Educated
58.50%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$95,292
Mean Household Income
$145,549

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.6%
Female
51.4%

Population Split

Male48.6%
Female51.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English9.2%
German6.7%
Irish6.3%
Mexican3.4%
Italian3.0%
African2.7%
Polish1.5%
Scottish1.5%
French1.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

14.1%Foreign Born
85.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized51.2%
Non-Citizen48.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.8%
Before 201060.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
507,119
Median Rent
$1,732/mo
Median Home Value
$458,800
Median Year Built
1993

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
270,543
College Enrollment
21.9%
High School
20.5%
College Educated
58.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
56.7%
Public Transit
3.8%
Work From Home
29.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.9%
18-34 Years
26.9%
35-64 Years
39.5%
65+ Years
12.7%

Population Composition

Under 1820.9%
18-3426.9%
35-6439.5%
65+12.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
35.4%
Single Parent
7.1%
Living Alone
38.4%
Avg Size
2.26

Household Types

Married Couples35.4%
Single Parent7.1%
Living Alone38.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$63,269
SNAP Usage
11.6%
Health Insurance
90.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.6%
$25k - $50k13.4%
$50k - $100k24.3%
$100k+47.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.8%
Retail Trade
9.2%
Education & Health Care
19.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
114.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Top Locations by Median Household Income

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Fulton County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.