Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Westchester County

NY

Westchester County, NY · County profile

999,677people

Median Income
$118,976
Median Home Value
$663,200
Land Area
430.82sq mi

A central county of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.00%
Unemployment
6.10%
College Educated
53.10%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$118,976
Mean Household Income
$192,041

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.8%
Female
51.2%

Population Split

Male48.8%
Female51.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Italian14.4%
Irish10.8%
German5.8%
English4.0%
Mexican3.9%
Polish2.7%
African1.3%
French1.0%
Scottish0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

26.1%Foreign Born
73.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.3%
Non-Citizen39.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.3%
Before 201072.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
394,358
Median Rent
$1,951/mo
Median Home Value
$663,200
Median Year Built
1959

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
243,027
College Enrollment
19.6%
High School
22.4%
College Educated
53.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
34.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
50.4%
Public Transit
17.3%
Work From Home
19.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.3%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
40.6%
65+ Years
18.2%

Population Composition

Under 1821.3%
18-3419.9%
35-6440.6%
65+18.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.8%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
27.3%
Avg Size
2.61

Household Types

Married Couples50.8%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone27.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$72,705
SNAP Usage
9.4%
Health Insurance
94.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.6%
$25k - $50k11.0%
$50k - $100k20.9%
$100k+56.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
4.1%
Retail Trade
7.8%
Education & Health Care
29.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
112.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
95.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Westchester County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.