Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Hampshire County

MA

Hampshire County, MA · County profile

162,028people

Median Income
$87,001
Median Home Value
$390,300
Land Area
527.24sq mi

A central county of the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.30%
Unemployment
5.00%
College Educated
51.60%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$87,001
Mean Household Income
$117,323

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
46.5%
Female
53.5%

Population Split

Male46.5%
Female53.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish17.9%
English12.3%
Polish9.7%
German8.9%
Italian8.7%
French8.0%
Scottish2.4%
Mexican0.9%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.4%Foreign Born
91.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized54.3%
Non-Citizen45.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later42.1%
Before 201057.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
66,786
Median Rent
$1,388/mo
Median Home Value
$390,300
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
54,676
College Enrollment
57.1%
High School
11.4%
College Educated
51.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
64.5%
Public Transit
2.8%
Work From Home
18.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
14.2%
18-34 Years
33.5%
35-64 Years
32.9%
65+ Years
19.4%

Population Composition

Under 1814.2%
18-3433.5%
35-6432.9%
65+19.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.7%
Single Parent
4.7%
Living Alone
30.7%
Avg Size
2.24

Household Types

Married Couples44.7%
Single Parent4.7%
Living Alone30.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$45,568
SNAP Usage
12.5%
Health Insurance
98.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.6%
$25k - $50k16.0%
$50k - $100k25.2%
$100k+44.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.7%
Retail Trade
10.1%
Education & Health Care
37.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

98.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
122.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Hampshire County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.