Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 97911 · Juntura

Who lives in ZIP code 97911 (Juntura, OR): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Juntura, OR · Malheur County

uszips 2026
People42
Median age55.8
Household income$27,500
Home value—
Median rent$275/mo
Poverty35.7%
College degree+6.1%
Commute17 min

Place

Metro area
Ontario, OR-ID (micro)
Wider region
Boise City-Mountain Home-Ontario, ID-OR
Time zone
Mountain
Density
0 / sq mi
Housing units
30

County

Malheur100%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–190.0%
20s26.2%
30s11.9%
40s0.0%
50s21.4%
60s23.8%
70s9.5%
80+7.2%

33.3% are 65 or older; 100.0% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K36.6%
$25K–50K26.7%
$50K–75K23.3%
$75K–100K3.3%
$100K–150K0.0%
$150K+10.0%

10.0% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: —.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school30.3%
High school33.3%
Some college30.3%
Bachelor's0.0%
Graduate6.1%

0.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White100.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more0.0%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
35.7%
Never married
38.1%
Divorced
4.8%
Widowed
21.4%
Family size
2.13
Dual-income families
0.0%

Housing

Own their home
63.3%
Rent burden
12.7%
Men / women
45% / 55%

Work

In labor force
54.8%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
2.4%
With a disability
14.3%
No health insurance
9.5%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now