Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 88411 · Bard

Who lives in ZIP code 88411 (Bard, NM): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Bard, NM · Quay County

uszips 2026
People76
Median age57.3
Household income$46,250
Home value—
Median rent—
Poverty32.9%
College degree+14.3%
Commute18 min

Place

Metro area
Outside any metro
Time zone
Mountain
Density
0 / sq mi
Housing units
31

County

Quay100%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–1913.2%
20s3.9%
30s0.0%
40s7.9%
50s30.3%
60s9.2%
70s34.2%
80+1.3%

43.4% are 65 or older; 100.0% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K3.2%
$25K–50K51.6%
$50K–75K22.6%
$75K–100K3.2%
$100K–150K0.0%
$150K+19.4%

19.4% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: —.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school0.0%
High school54.0%
Some college31.7%
Bachelor's0.0%
Graduate14.3%

100.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White75.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander9.2%
Other0.0%
Two or more15.8%

15.8% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
51.3%
Never married
17.1%
Divorced
22.4%
Widowed
9.2%
Family size
2.76
Dual-income families
35.3%

Housing

Own their home
96.8%
Rent burden
—
Men / women
50% / 50%

Work

In labor force
51.3%
Unemployment
17.9%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
17.1%
With a disability
19.7%
No health insurance
7.9%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now