Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 72074 · Hunter

Who lives in ZIP code 72074 (Hunter, AR): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Hunter, AR · Woodruff County

uszips 2026
People100
Median age30.2
Household income—
Home value—
Median rent—
Poverty6.0%
College degree+0.0%
Commute—

Place

Metro area
Outside any metro
Time zone
Central
Density
3 / sq mi
Housing units
27

County

Woodruff100%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–1919.0%
20s28.0%
30s14.0%
40s12.0%
50s0.0%
60s19.0%
70s8.0%
80+0.0%

26.0% are 65 or older; 81.0% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K37.0%
$25K–50K0.0%
$50K–75K11.1%
$75K–100K0.0%
$100K–150K0.0%
$150K+51.9%

51.9% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: $16,161.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school35.8%
High school34.0%
Some college30.2%
Bachelor's0.0%
Graduate0.0%

— of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White81.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more19.0%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
32.1%
Never married
0.0%
Divorced
35.8%
Widowed
32.1%
Family size
6.21
Dual-income families
100.0%

Housing

Own their home
85.2%
Rent burden
—
Men / women
40% / 60%

Work

In labor force
70.4%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
0.0%
With a disability
40.0%
No health insurance
0.0%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now