Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 68362 · Gilead

Who lives in ZIP code 68362 (Gilead, NE): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Gilead, NE · Thayer County

uszips 2026
People30
Median age51.3
Household income$62,500
Home value—
Median rent—
Poverty0.0%
College degree+20.8%
Commute—

Place

Metro area
Outside any metro
Time zone
Central
Density
5 / sq mi
Housing units
14

County

Thayer100%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 106.7%
10–190.0%
20s23.3%
30s6.7%
40s10.0%
50s23.3%
60s16.7%
70s6.7%
80+6.7%

20.0% are 65 or older; 93.3% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K28.6%
$25K–50K7.1%
$50K–75K35.7%
$75K–100K7.1%
$100K–150K0.0%
$150K+21.4%

21.4% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: $32,083.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school12.5%
High school8.3%
Some college58.3%
Bachelor's20.8%
Graduate0.0%

20.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White100.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more0.0%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
53.6%
Never married
32.1%
Divorced
14.3%
Widowed
0.0%
Family size
2.44
Dual-income families
33.3%

Housing

Own their home
100.0%
Rent burden
—
Men / women
67% / 33%

Work

In labor force
53.6%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
0.0%
With a disability
20.0%
No health insurance
3.3%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now