Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 47925 · Buffalo

Who lives in ZIP code 47925 (Buffalo, IN): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Buffalo, IN · White County

uszips 2026
People109
Median age56.7
Household income—
Home value—
Median rent—
Poverty0.0%
College degree+37.6%
Commute—

Place

Metro area
Monticello, IN (micro)
Wider region
Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort, IN
Time zone
Eastern
Density
1,133 / sq mi
Housing units
54

County

White100%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–190.0%
20s0.0%
30s0.0%
40s0.0%
50s76.1%
60s0.0%
70s12.8%
80+11.0%

23.9% are 65 or older; 100.0% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K0.0%
$25K–50K22.2%
$50K–75K0.0%
$75K–100K0.0%
$100K–150K77.8%
$150K+0.0%

77.8% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: $46,738.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school23.9%
High school38.5%
Some college0.0%
Bachelor's37.6%
Graduate0.0%

0.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White61.5%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more38.5%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
100.0%
Never married
0.0%
Divorced
0.0%
Widowed
0.0%
Family size
2.02
Dual-income families
77.8%

Housing

Own their home
100.0%
Rent burden
—
Men / women
50% / 51%

Work

In labor force
76.1%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
0.0%
Farmers
0.0%

Community

Charitable givers
0.0%
Veterans
0.0%
With a disability
23.9%
No health insurance
0.0%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now