Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 26611 · Cedarville

Who lives in ZIP code 26611 (Cedarville, WV): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Cedarville, WV · Gilmer County

uszips 2026
People69
Median age75.8
Household income—
Home value—
Median rent—
Poverty15.9%
College degree+13.8%
Commute—

Place

Metro area
Outside any metro
Time zone
Eastern
Density
2 / sq mi
Housing units
45

County

Gilmer100%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–195.8%
20s0.0%
30s0.0%
40s17.4%
50s0.0%
60s15.9%
70s13.0%
80+47.8%

60.9% are 65 or older; 94.2% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K51.1%
$25K–50K22.2%
$50K–75K0.0%
$75K–100K20.0%
$100K–150K0.0%
$150K+6.7%

6.7% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: —.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school32.3%
High school21.5%
Some college32.3%
Bachelor's13.8%
Graduate0.0%

100.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White100.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more0.0%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
50.8%
Never married
0.0%
Divorced
30.8%
Widowed
18.5%
Family size
2.85
Dual-income families
23.1%

Housing

Own their home
75.6%
Rent burden
—
Men / women
54% / 46%

Work

In labor force
35.4%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
13.8%
With a disability
47.8%
No health insurance
0.0%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now