Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 18440 · La Plume

Who lives in ZIP code 18440 (La Plume, PA): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

La Plume, PA · Lackawanna County

uszips 2026
People35
Median age60.8
Household income$250,001
Home value—
Median rent—
Poverty0.0%
College degree+71.4%
Commute—

Place

Metro area
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA
Time zone
Eastern
Density
36 / sq mi
Housing units
18

County

Lackawanna100%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–190.0%
20s37.1%
30s0.0%
40s0.0%
50s8.6%
60s42.8%
70s0.0%
80+11.4%

48.6% are 65 or older; 100.0% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K0.0%
$25K–50K16.7%
$50K–75K5.6%
$75K–100K11.1%
$100K–150K0.0%
$150K+66.7%

66.7% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: $64,327.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school0.0%
High school17.1%
Some college11.4%
Bachelor's37.1%
Graduate34.3%

48.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White100.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more0.0%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
11.4%
Never married
37.1%
Divorced
17.1%
Widowed
34.3%
Family size
2.07
Dual-income families
85.7%

Housing

Own their home
83.3%
Rent burden
—
Men / women
80% / 20%

Work

In labor force
94.3%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
5.7%
With a disability
5.7%
No health insurance
0.0%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now