Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 16871 · Pottersdale

Who lives in ZIP code 16871 (Pottersdale, PA): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Pottersdale, PA · Clinton County

uszips 2026
People47
Median age57.6
Household income$51,250
Home value—
Median rent$538/mo
Poverty0.0%
College degree+29.5%
Commute—

Place

Metro area
Lock Haven, PA (micro)
Wider region
Williamsport-Lock Haven, PA
Time zone
Eastern
Density
1 / sq mi
Housing units
28

Spans 2 counties

Clinton74%
Clearfield26%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–190.0%
20s6.4%
30s4.3%
40s25.5%
50s36.2%
60s19.1%
70s0.0%
80+8.6%

8.5% are 65 or older; 100.0% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K7.1%
$25K–50K39.3%
$50K–75K32.1%
$75K–100K0.0%
$100K–150K21.4%
$150K+0.0%

21.4% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: $33,542.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school31.8%
High school31.8%
Some college6.8%
Bachelor's29.5%
Graduate0.0%

46.2% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White100.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more0.0%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
55.3%
Never married
12.8%
Divorced
23.4%
Widowed
8.5%
Family size
2.27
Dual-income families
40.0%

Housing

Own their home
39.3%
Rent burden
12.8%
Men / women
70% / 30%

Work

In labor force
53.2%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
4.3%
With a disability
25.5%
No health insurance
6.4%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now