Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 15723 · Chambersville

Who lives in ZIP code 15723 (Chambersville, PA): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Chambersville, PA · Indiana County

uszips 2026
People26
Median age56.7
Household income—
Home value—
Median rent—
Poverty0.0%
College degree+53.9%
Commute—

Place

Metro area
Indiana, PA (micro)
Wider region
Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville, PA-OH-WV
Time zone
Eastern
Density
9 / sq mi
Housing units
14

County

Indiana100%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–190.0%
20s15.4%
30s3.8%
40s0.0%
50s42.3%
60s0.0%
70s19.2%
80+19.2%

38.5% are 65 or older; 100.0% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K0.0%
$25K–50K0.0%
$50K–75K0.0%
$75K–100K64.3%
$100K–150K0.0%
$150K+35.7%

35.7% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: $66,250.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school0.0%
High school26.9%
Some college19.2%
Bachelor's38.5%
Graduate15.4%

35.7% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White96.2%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more3.8%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
42.3%
Never married
38.5%
Divorced
0.0%
Widowed
19.2%
Family size
3.20
Dual-income families
100.0%

Housing

Own their home
100.0%
Rent burden
—
Men / women
46% / 54%

Work

In labor force
61.5%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
0.0%
With a disability
34.6%
No health insurance
0.0%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now