Skip to content
GERBER.ai

ZIP 12441 · Highmount

Who lives in ZIP code 12441 (Highmount, NY): age, income, housing, education and work.

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file)

2026 ZIP profile

Highmount, NY · Delaware County

uszips 2026
People106
Median age60.8
Household income$55,893
Home value—
Median rent—
Poverty17.0%
College degree+76.4%
Commute—

Place

Metro area
Outside any metro
Time zone
Eastern
Density
14 / sq mi
Housing units
64

Spans 2 counties

Delaware71%
Ulster29%

Share of the ZIP's people in each county.

Age mix

Under 100.0%
10–190.0%
20s0.0%
30s6.6%
40s5.7%
50s17.0%
60s26.4%
70s16.0%
80+28.3%

44.3% are 65 or older; 100.0% are adults.

Household income

Under $25K0.0%
$25K–50K34.4%
$50K–75K43.8%
$75K–100K0.0%
$100K–150K9.4%
$150K+12.5%

21.9% of households earn $100K+. Median per person: —.

Education (adults 25+)

Less than high school0.0%
High school16.0%
Some college7.5%
Bachelor's43.4%
Graduate33.0%

16.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Race

White100.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Two or more0.0%

0.0% Hispanic or Latino (of any race).

Households & family

Married
29.2%
Never married
16.0%
Divorced
26.4%
Widowed
28.3%
Family size
1.86
Dual-income families
21.4%

Housing

Own their home
21.9%
Rent burden
—
Men / women
48% / 52%

Work

In labor force
55.7%
Unemployment
0.0%
Self-employed
—
Farmers
—

Community

Charitable givers
—
Veterans
26.4%
With a disability
44.3%
No health insurance
0.0%
Limited English
0.0%

Source: uszips 2026 (ACS-based ZIP file). Shares are percentages of people, households or adults as the measure implies.

Market now