Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Zapata, TX Micro Area

Zapata, TX · Micro Area

13,841Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$39,239
Median home value
$97,100
Land area
998 sq mi
14 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Zapata County, TXCentral13,841$39,239$97,100

Largest cities and towns

12 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Zapata, TXCDP4,897$45,488
Medina, TXCDP4,226$21,506
Siesta Shores, TXCDP1,640$35,352
Falcon Lake Estates, TXCDP1,075$65,909
Falcon Mesa, TXCDP426$62,589
San Ygnacio, TXCDP416$82,917
Lopeño, TXCDP89—
Las Palmas, TXCDP47—
Morales-Sanchez, TXCDP0$28,125
Ramireno, TXCDP0—
New Falcon, TXCDP0$9,676
Los Lobos, TXCDP0—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
38.4%
Unemployment
7.3%
College Educated
15.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$39,239
Mean Household Income
$55,372

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.5%
Female
50.5%

Population Split

Male49.5%
Female50.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican86.4%
German2.2%
English1.1%
Irish0.7%
African0.4%
French0.3%
Italian0.2%
Scottish0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

23.4%Foreign Born
76.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized28.6%
Non-Citizen71.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.0%
Before 201079.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
6,255
Median Rent
$617/mo
Median Home Value
$97,100
Median Year Built
1992

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
4,443
College Enrollment
12.9%
High School
27.8%
College Educated
15.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.0%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
8.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
31.6%
18-34 Years
22.8%
35-64 Years
31.5%
65+ Years
14.1%

Population Composition

Under 1831.6%
18-3422.8%
35-6431.5%
65+14.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
37.9%
Single Parent
13.6%
Living Alone
25.7%
Avg Size
2.98

Household Types

Married Couples37.9%
Single Parent13.6%
Living Alone25.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$18,613
SNAP Usage
31.3%
Health Insurance
72.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k37.3%
$25k - $50k23.9%
$50k - $100k20.3%
$100k+18.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.6%
Retail Trade
10.0%
Education & Health Care
33.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

72.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
79.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
172.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.