Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Yuba City, CA Metro Area

Yuba City, CA · Metro Area

183,364Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Sacramento-Roseville, CA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,179
Median home value
$424,200
Land area
1,235 sq mi
149 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Sutter County, CACentral98,857$79,704$433,500
Yuba County, CACentral84,507$76,373$412,300

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Yuba City, CACity69,471$75,477
Linda, CACDP23,871$72,776
Olivehurst, CACDP18,444$83,214
Marysville, CACity12,726$56,430
Plumas Lake, CACDP9,418$120,408
Live Oak, CACity9,347$73,571
Wheatland, CACity3,876$83,452
Sutter, CACDP2,532$96,173
Loma Rica, CACDP2,343$97,903
Beale AFB, CACDP1,344$70,061
Challenge-Brownsville, CACDP887$89,866
Dobbins, CACDP875$54,386
Rio Oso, CACDP437$111,250
Meridian, CACDP319$68,333
Trowbridge, CACDP243$130,000
Robbins, CACDP210$93,375
Camptonville, CACDP171$59,688
Smartsville, CACDP142$76,213
East Nicolaus, CACDP110$79,063
Nicolaus, CACDP102$99,464

Also in the Sacramento-Roseville, CA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.3%
Unemployment
7%
College Educated
19.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,179
Mean Household Income
$103,812

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.3%
Female
49.7%

Population Split

Male50.3%
Female49.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican27.4%
German8.7%
English7.9%
Irish6.6%
Italian2.5%
Scottish1.5%
French1.3%
Polish0.7%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

17.6%Foreign Born
82.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized54.6%
Non-Citizen45.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later23.2%
Before 201076.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
65,459
Median Rent
$1,386/mo
Median Home Value
$424,200
Median Year Built
1983

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
48,904
College Enrollment
19.7%
High School
22.7%
College Educated
19.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
29.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.0%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
8.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.1%
18-34 Years
23.1%
35-64 Years
35.9%
65+ Years
14.9%

Population Composition

Under 1826.1%
18-3423.1%
35-6435.9%
65+14.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.7%
Single Parent
7.4%
Living Alone
22.4%
Avg Size
2.92

Household Types

Married Couples49.7%
Single Parent7.4%
Living Alone22.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,405
SNAP Usage
16.0%
Health Insurance
93.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.4%
$25k - $50k16.8%
$50k - $100k30.3%
$100k+38.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.1%
Retail Trade
11.9%
Education & Health Care
23.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
104.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
85.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)