Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Worthington, MN Micro Area

Worthington, MN · Micro Area

22,041Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,101
Median home value
$197,200
Land area
715 sq mi
31 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Nobles County, MNCentral22,041$66,101$197,200

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Worthington, MNCity13,780$61,797
Adrian, MNCity1,236$73,438
Brewster, MNCity687$82,583
Worthington (Township), MN—438$121,250
Ellsworth, MNCity428$56,875
Bigelow (Township), MN—393$94,444
Leota (Township), MN—383$95,417
Rushmore, MNCity362$44,375
Round Lake, MNCity333$71,667
Bigelow, MNCity297$58,359
Summit Lake, MN—293$80,000
Wilmont, MNCity280$60,179
Lorain, MN—244$108,500
Elk, MN—235$112,143
Lismore (Township), MN—233$58,603
Lismore, MNCity233$58,603
Hersey, MN—226$91,250
Wilmont (Township), MN—211$85,625
Grand Prairie, MN—207$76,875
Ransom, MN—198$89,063
Graham Lakes, MN—189$87,813
Dewald, MN—182$81,875
Little Rock, MN—172$126,250
Leota, MNCDP169$83,125
Indian Lake, MN—162$74,375

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14%
Unemployment
3.2%
College Educated
17.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,101
Mean Household Income
$87,038

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.5%
Female
47.5%

Population Split

Male52.5%
Female47.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German28.6%
Mexican16.0%
Irish3.9%
African3.5%
English2.1%
Polish0.6%
French0.6%
Scottish0.4%
Italian0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

21.3%Foreign Born
78.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized36.7%
Non-Citizen63.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later33.8%
Before 201066.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
8,396
Median Rent
$896/mo
Median Home Value
$197,200
Median Year Built
1967

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,740
College Enrollment
11.6%
High School
25.1%
College Educated
17.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.4%
Public Transit
1.6%
Work From Home
6.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
29.0%
18-34 Years
20.2%
35-64 Years
33.6%
65+ Years
17.2%

Population Composition

Under 1829.0%
18-3420.2%
35-6433.6%
65+17.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.0%
Single Parent
7.1%
Living Alone
28.1%
Avg Size
2.80

Household Types

Married Couples46.0%
Single Parent7.1%
Living Alone28.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$31,342
SNAP Usage
9.0%
Health Insurance
87.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.2%
$25k - $50k18.1%
$50k - $100k35.7%
$100k+31.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
21.1%
Retail Trade
9.2%
Education & Health Care
22.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

87.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
161.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.