Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Willmar, MN Micro Area

Willmar, MN · Micro Area

44,079Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$76,592
Median home value
$243,200
Land area
797 sq mi
55 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Kandiyohi County, MNCentral44,079$76,592$243,200

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Willmar, MNCity21,378$62,280
New London (Township), MN—2,936$105,417
Dovre, MN—2,214$128,906
Green Lake, MN—1,543$107,857
Spicer, MNCity1,222$77,969
Atwater, MNCity1,203$71,042
New London, MNCity1,187$68,421
Irving, MN—1,018$117,500
Lake Andrew, MN—909$91,563
Roseville, MN—789$87,596
Raymond, MNCity692$64,563
Prinsburg, MNCity651$107,500
Colfax, MN—624$80,536
Kandiyohi (Township), MN—607$103,750
Pennock, MNCity549$72,031
Willmar (Township), MN—547$68,333
Harrison, MN—531$85,550
Whitefield, MN—525$97,857
Kandiyohi, MNCity493$73,214
Gennessee, MN—458$96,563
Burbank, MN—458$89,375
Fahlun, MN—406$111,250
Roseland, MN—325$84,688
Arctander, MN—316$82,500
Norway Lake, MN—296$86,250

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.1%
Unemployment
3.6%
College Educated
27.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$76,592
Mean Household Income
$96,382

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.3%
Female
49.7%

Population Split

Male50.3%
Female49.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German31.6%
Mexican8.3%
Irish6.2%
English5.6%
African2.8%
Polish1.7%
French1.1%
Italian0.8%
Scottish0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.8%Foreign Born
90.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized36.4%
Non-Citizen63.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later60.8%
Before 201039.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,337
Median Rent
$909/mo
Median Home Value
$243,200
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,026
College Enrollment
15.3%
High School
25.6%
College Educated
27.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
17.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.8%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
9.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.5%
18-34 Years
19.5%
35-64 Years
35.3%
65+ Years
20.7%

Population Composition

Under 1824.5%
18-3419.5%
35-6435.3%
65+20.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.8%
Single Parent
4.3%
Living Alone
27.6%
Avg Size
2.43

Household Types

Married Couples52.8%
Single Parent4.3%
Living Alone27.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,860
SNAP Usage
10.5%
Health Insurance
93.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.9%
$25k - $50k18.6%
$50k - $100k33.6%
$100k+36.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.1%
Retail Trade
11.5%
Education & Health Care
26.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
159.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.