Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area

Wheeling, WV-OH · Metro Area

136,920Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$57,418
Median home value
$156,600
Land area
943 sq mi
145 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Belmont County, OHCentral65,473$57,017$154,900
Ohio County, WVCentral41,582$57,094$166,000
Marshall County, WVOutlying29,865$59,169$149,800

Largest cities and towns

47 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Wheeling, WVCity26,350$48,590
Richland, OH—14,523$77,176
Pease, OH—12,555$50,755
Pultney, OH—8,039$46,696
Moundsville, WVCity7,869$49,048
Martins Ferry, OHCity6,140$37,467
Warren, OH—5,664$52,603
Mead, OH—5,335$54,700
St. Clairsville, OHCity5,003$76,480
Colerain, OH—4,146$69,821
Barnesville, OHVillage3,945$42,443
Bellaire, OHVillage3,800$38,205
Shadyside, OHVillage3,387$54,153
Goshen, OH—2,966$52,566
Flushing (Township), OH—2,635$55,398
Bethlehem, WVVillage2,592$83,409
Union, OH—2,200$93,409
York, OH—2,073$57,222
McMechen, WVCity1,826$40,446
West Liberty, WVTown1,481$43,750
Glen Dale, WVCity1,461$82,308
Bridgeport, OHVillage1,453$54,125
Wheeling, OH—1,449$53,512
Powhatan Point, OHVillage1,420$48,750
Smith, OH—1,388$88,750

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.6%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
23.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$57,418
Mean Household Income
$79,303

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.7%
Female
49.3%

Population Split

Male50.7%
Female49.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German20.8%
Irish15.0%
English11.6%
Italian7.6%
Polish6.1%
Scottish2.0%
French1.3%
African0.9%
Mexican0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.5%Foreign Born
98.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized57.8%
Non-Citizen42.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.2%
Before 201069.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
67,343
Median Rent
$812/mo
Median Home Value
$156,600
Median Year Built
1961

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
27,682
College Enrollment
18.2%
High School
25.4%
College Educated
23.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.4%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
6.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.0%
18-34 Years
19.7%
35-64 Years
38.7%
65+ Years
22.6%

Population Composition

Under 1819.0%
18-3419.7%
35-6438.7%
65+22.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.2%
Single Parent
5.7%
Living Alone
33.2%
Avg Size
2.25

Household Types

Married Couples45.2%
Single Parent5.7%
Living Alone33.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,460
SNAP Usage
17.5%
Health Insurance
94.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.1%
$25k - $50k23.1%
$50k - $100k29.2%
$100k+26.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.9%
Retail Trade
14.4%
Education & Health Care
26.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
88.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
199.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)