Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY · Metro Area

115,040Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,301
Median home value
$188,200
Land area
1,268 sq mi
91 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Jefferson County, NYCentral115,040$66,301$188,200

Largest cities and towns

63 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Le Ray, NYTown25,266$63,073
Watertown, NYCity24,375$51,753
Fort Drum, NYCDP16,065$62,291
Brownville (Town), NYTown5,797$88,071
Wilna, NYTown5,677$60,213
Watertown (Town), NYTown5,557$69,809
Adams (Town), NYTown4,928$78,750
Clayton (Town), NYTown4,693$90,357
Champion, NYTown4,530$56,875
Alexandria, NYTown3,713$85,020
Carthage, NYVillage3,510$58,125
Ellisburg (Town), NYTown3,339$77,115
Pamelia, NYTown3,304$66,850
Hounsfield, NYTown3,257$82,981
Rutland, NYTown3,009$72,404
Calcium, NYCDP2,935$57,668
Orleans, NYTown2,778$77,500
Theresa (Town), NYTown2,621$69,500
Cape Vincent (Town), NYTown2,532$61,402
Lyme, NYTown2,066$81,400
West Carthage, NYVillage1,864$49,885
Antwerp (Town), NYTown1,777$74,274
Henderson, NYTown1,698$92,400
Clayton, NYVillage1,661$60,573
Black River, NYVillage1,651$86,645

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.7%
Unemployment
5.9%
College Educated
26.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,301
Mean Household Income
$86,210

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.5%
Female
47.5%

Population Split

Male52.5%
Female47.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish15.9%
German13.8%
English13.5%
Italian8.2%
French5.5%
Polish3.0%
Mexican2.4%
Scottish2.3%
African1.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.6%Foreign Born
95.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.6%
Non-Citizen39.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later45.1%
Before 201054.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
61,862
Median Rent
$1,213/mo
Median Home Value
$188,200
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
27,015
College Enrollment
19.4%
High School
19.2%
College Educated
26.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.6%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
7.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.0%
18-34 Years
27.9%
35-64 Years
33.0%
65+ Years
15.1%

Population Composition

Under 1824.0%
18-3427.9%
35-6433.0%
65+15.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.3%
Single Parent
5.4%
Living Alone
28.7%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples49.3%
Single Parent5.4%
Living Alone28.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,025
SNAP Usage
15.8%
Health Insurance
94.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.4%
$25k - $50k22.8%
$50k - $100k31.0%
$100k+30.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.9%
Retail Trade
14.0%
Education & Health Care
26.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
174.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)