Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Warren, PA Micro Area

Warren, PA · Micro Area

37,920Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$60,480
Median home value
$127,500
Land area
884 sq mi
43 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Warren County, PACentral37,920$60,480$127,500

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Warren, PACity9,240$53,815
Conewango, PA—3,367$57,050
Pleasant, PA—2,371$75,893
Pine Grove, PA—2,118$64,082
North Warren, PACDP2,104$56,549
Glade, PA—2,053$73,388
Columbus (Township), PA—1,907$73,417
Youngsville, PABorough1,803$58,789
Sugar Grove (Township), PA—1,719$67,031
Brokenstraw, PA—1,630$49,844
Sheffield (Township), PA—1,534$58,042
Mead, PA—1,352$54,076
Russell, PACDP1,215$90,250
Pittsfield, PA—1,074$64,712
Freehold, PA—892$57,279
Spring Creek, PA—861$60,000
Sheffield, PACDP833$58,646
Farmington, PA—826$72,159
Tidioute, PABorough786$43,158
Columbus, PACDP664$59,612
Eldred, PA—566$49,063
Starbrick, PACDP493$53,889
Sugar Grove, PABorough492$71,875
Elk, PA—453$106,429
Southwest, PA—388$56,250

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.8%
Unemployment
4.4%
College Educated
19.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$60,480
Mean Household Income
$76,293

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.7%
Irish13.4%
English13.4%
Italian7.6%
Polish3.8%
French2.3%
Scottish1.8%
Mexican0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.2%Foreign Born
98.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized72.8%
Non-Citizen27.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.7%
Before 201078.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
21,629
Median Rent
$755/mo
Median Home Value
$127,500
Median Year Built
1959

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
7,066
College Enrollment
11.2%
High School
24.8%
College Educated
19.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.9%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
6.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.6%
18-34 Years
17.0%
35-64 Years
38.7%
65+ Years
24.7%

Population Composition

Under 1819.6%
18-3417.0%
35-6438.7%
65+24.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.6%
Single Parent
4.0%
Living Alone
32.1%
Avg Size
2.31

Household Types

Married Couples50.6%
Single Parent4.0%
Living Alone32.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,371
SNAP Usage
14.6%
Health Insurance
95.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.9%
$25k - $50k24.1%
$50k - $100k35.3%
$100k+24.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
22.8%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
25.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
239.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.