Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Waco, TX Metro Area

Waco, TX · Metro Area

302,045Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,205
Median home value
$234,100
Land area
2,785 sq mi
108 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
McLennan County, TXCentral266,067$66,643$243,600
Bosque County, TXOutlying18,687$68,914$200,900
Falls County, TXOutlying17,291$57,247$110,900

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Waco, TXCity143,570$54,365
Hewitt, TXCity16,432$83,511
Robinson, TXCity12,800$99,289
Bellmead, TXCity10,566$52,075
Woodway, TXCity9,570$115,108
Lacy-Lakeview, TXCity7,274$56,924
McGregor, TXCity5,761$72,750
Marlin, TXCity5,516$36,426
Clifton, TXCity3,503$64,653
West, TXCity2,576$61,875
Meridian, TXCity1,638$65,625
Laguna Park, TXCDP1,596$60,833
Beverly Hills, TXCity1,590$47,313
Bruceville-Eddy, TXCity1,584$76,154
Lorena, TXCity1,497$88,250
Riesel, TXCity1,453$98,063
Moody, TXCity1,390$69,750
Valley Mills, TXCity1,136$51,607
China Spring, TXCDP1,126$70,792
Gholson, TXCity1,112$77,500
Crawford, TXTown1,020$88,458
Rosebud, TXCity1,007$45,057
Golinda, TXCity836$62,438
Walnut Springs, TXCity787$31,667
Chilton, TXCDP698$93,875

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16%
Unemployment
4.5%
College Educated
27.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,205
Mean Household Income
$91,964

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.0%
Female
51.0%

Population Split

Male49.0%
Female51.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican23.5%
German12.9%
English10.0%
Irish8.5%
Italian1.9%
Scottish1.7%
French1.5%
Polish0.8%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.3%Foreign Born
91.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized28.8%
Non-Citizen71.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later29.0%
Before 201071.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
125,252
Median Rent
$1,151/mo
Median Home Value
$234,100
Median Year Built
1982

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
83,320
College Enrollment
27.0%
High School
19.1%
College Educated
27.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.6%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
9.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.6%
18-34 Years
26.4%
35-64 Years
33.8%
65+ Years
16.2%

Population Composition

Under 1823.6%
18-3426.4%
35-6433.8%
65+16.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.6%
Single Parent
6.8%
Living Alone
27.6%
Avg Size
2.61

Household Types

Married Couples47.6%
Single Parent6.8%
Living Alone27.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,919
SNAP Usage
12.1%
Health Insurance
85.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.3%
$25k - $50k20.0%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+31.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.2%
Retail Trade
12.5%
Education & Health Care
25.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

85.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
146.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)