Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Urban Honolulu, HI Metro Area

Urban Honolulu, HI · Metro Area

1,001,146Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$106,195
Median home value
$897,500
Land area
597 sq mi
1,678 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Honolulu County, HICentral1,001,146$106,195$897,500

Largest cities and towns

53 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Honolulu, HICDP345,482$86,504
East Honolulu, HICDP51,360$159,518
Pearl City, HICDP44,547$118,112
Waipahu, HICDP40,482$103,895
Kailua, HICDP39,640$148,582
Kaneohe, HICDP37,355$125,613
Mililani Town, HICDP27,668$127,363
Ewa Gentry, HICDP26,563$135,684
Kapolei, HICDP22,232$128,324
Mililani Mauka, HICDP21,278$138,942
Makakilo, HICDP20,735$118,550
Wahiawa, HICDP17,996$87,143
Ocean Pointe, HICDP17,085$149,767
Schofield Barracks, HICDP16,270$80,388
Halawa, HICDP14,385$110,400
Ewa Beach, HICDP14,376$124,323
Royal Kunia, HICDP13,555$135,361
Waimalu, HICDP13,061$89,232
Waianae, HICDP12,918$81,733
Nanakuli, HICDP12,383$86,597
Maili, HICDP11,570$111,542
Kaneohe Station, HICDP11,072$51,631
Waipio, HICDP10,870$109,877
Makaha, HICDP10,066$64,970
Hickam Housing, HICDP9,425$121,667

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.2%
Unemployment
4.7%
College Educated
38.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$106,195
Mean Household Income
$136,601

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German5.3%
English4.3%
Irish4.2%
Mexican3.2%
Italian1.8%
French1.0%
Polish0.8%
Scottish0.8%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

19.6%Foreign Born
80.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized63.1%
Non-Citizen36.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later26.0%
Before 201074.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
374,304
Median Rent
$2,083/mo
Median Home Value
$897,500
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
227,985
College Enrollment
23.7%
High School
19.3%
College Educated
38.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
63.4%
Public Transit
4.9%
Work From Home
9.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.6%
18-34 Years
22.8%
35-64 Years
37.0%
65+ Years
19.6%

Population Composition

Under 1820.6%
18-3422.8%
35-6437.0%
65+19.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.4%
Single Parent
4.3%
Living Alone
25.1%
Avg Size
2.85

Household Types

Married Couples50.4%
Single Parent4.3%
Living Alone25.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$47,516
SNAP Usage
10.2%
Health Insurance
96.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.3%
$25k - $50k11.5%
$50k - $100k25.4%
$100k+52.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.1%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
23.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
111.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
56.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)