Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Tupelo, MS Micro Area

Tupelo, MS · Micro Area

132,254Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Tupelo-Corinth, MS combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$63,170
Median home value
$170,600
Land area
1,398 sq mi
95 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Lee County, MSCentral83,034$67,863$199,500
Prentiss County, MSOutlying25,184$49,724$122,500
Itawamba County, MSOutlying24,036$55,546$142,400

Largest cities and towns

15 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Tupelo, MSCity37,791$66,257
Booneville, MSCity9,246$50,879
Saltillo, MSCity4,952$80,640
Fulton, MSCity4,576$52,727
Baldwyn, MSCity3,138$43,841
Verona, MSCity2,748$46,148
Guntown, MSTown2,594$95,625
Mooreville, MSCDP2,154$118,333
Mantachie, MSTown1,950$65,568
Nettleton, MSCity1,853$41,842
Shannon, MSTown1,383$42,297
Plantersville, MSTown929$25,662
Jumpertown, MSTown360$44,583
Tremont, MSTown349$35,662
Marietta, MSTown195$47,396

Also in the Tupelo-Corinth, MS combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.1%
Unemployment
4.8%
College Educated
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,170
Mean Household Income
$84,752

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.4%
Female
51.6%

Population Split

Male48.4%
Female51.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English12.4%
Irish9.1%
German4.8%
Mexican2.4%
Scottish1.6%
Italian1.1%
French0.9%
African0.5%
Polish0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.8%Foreign Born
98.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized33.8%
Non-Citizen66.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later33.3%
Before 201066.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
59,243
Median Rent
$878/mo
Median Home Value
$170,600
Median Year Built
1986

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
32,095
College Enrollment
20.6%
High School
21.2%
College Educated
24.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
86.0%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
5.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.8%
18-34 Years
22.5%
35-64 Years
37.3%
65+ Years
16.4%

Population Composition

Under 1823.8%
18-3422.5%
35-6437.3%
65+16.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.8%
Single Parent
8.0%
Living Alone
28.5%
Avg Size
2.49

Household Types

Married Couples48.8%
Single Parent8.0%
Living Alone28.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,987
SNAP Usage
10.0%
Health Insurance
90.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.6%
$25k - $50k20.9%
$50k - $100k27.8%
$100k+29.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
22.3%
Retail Trade
11.9%
Education & Health Care
23.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
83.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
197.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.