Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Tucson, AZ Metro Area

Tucson, AZ · Metro Area

1,060,490Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Tucson-Nogales, AZ combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$70,315
Median home value
$319,700
Land area
9,187 sq mi
115 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Pima County, AZCentral1,060,490$70,315$319,700

Largest cities and towns

54 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Tucson, AZCity547,073$57,073
Casas Adobes, AZCDP72,059$83,683
Marana, AZTown56,938$112,606
Catalina Foothills, AZCDP52,593$115,304
Oro Valley, AZTown48,162$107,117
Sahuarita, AZTown35,862$104,680
Drexel Heights, AZCDP27,675$73,508
Green Valley, AZCDP22,114$62,063
Flowing Wells, AZCDP16,559$39,774
Vail, AZCDP16,315$130,904
Tanque Verde, AZCDP15,866$121,599
Valencia West, AZCDP14,728$99,884
Tucson Estates, AZCDP12,136$66,582
Corona de Tucson, AZCDP9,566$132,568
Picture Rocks, AZCDP9,448$61,634
Rincon Valley, AZCDP6,512$132,098
Catalina, AZCDP6,489$78,207
Avra Valley, AZCDP6,277$54,132
Three Points, AZCDP5,254$56,898
Summit, AZCDP4,896$47,064
South Tucson, AZCity4,550$33,598
Ajo, AZCDP3,107$53,958
Sells, AZCDP1,935$44,038
Littletown, AZCDP645$46,806
Arivaca Junction, AZCDP642$61,786

Also in the Tucson-Nogales, AZ combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.3%
Unemployment
5.5%
College Educated
36.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$70,315
Mean Household Income
$95,999

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican32.0%
German13.1%
English10.7%
Irish9.2%
Italian4.1%
Polish2.3%
Scottish2.1%
French2.0%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

11.8%Foreign Born
88.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized55.5%
Non-Citizen44.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later26.0%
Before 201074.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
479,939
Median Rent
$1,212/mo
Median Home Value
$319,700
Median Year Built
1986

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
252,712
College Enrollment
27.1%
High School
20.7%
College Educated
36.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.3%
Public Transit
1.5%
Work From Home
15.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.6%
18-34 Years
24.6%
35-64 Years
34.2%
65+ Years
21.6%

Population Composition

Under 1819.6%
18-3424.6%
35-6434.2%
65+21.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.5%
Single Parent
5.6%
Living Alone
31.9%
Avg Size
2.36

Household Types

Married Couples42.5%
Single Parent5.6%
Living Alone31.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,140
SNAP Usage
12.1%
Health Insurance
91.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.5%
$25k - $50k19.9%
$50k - $100k29.3%
$100k+34.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.4%
Retail Trade
11.9%
Education & Health Care
25.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
114.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)