Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Tiffin, OH Micro Area

Tiffin, OH · Micro Area

54,770Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Findlay-Tiffin, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,025
Median home value
$154,700
Land area
551 sq mi
99 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Seneca County, OHCentral54,770$66,025$154,700

Largest cities and towns

30 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Tiffin, OHCity17,818$56,198
Fostoria, OHCity12,344$54,151
Clinton, OH—4,040$93,355
Hopewell, OH—2,703$61,434
Loudon, OH—2,613$83,185
Liberty, OH—1,937$64,093
Venice, OH—1,830$86,442
Big Spring, OH—1,756$73,688
Eden, OH—1,702$113,500
Scipio, OH—1,700$52,500
Thompson, OH—1,535$80,313
Jackson, OH—1,517$106,875
Bloom, OH—1,408$78,226
Adams, OH—1,403$106,607
Seneca, OH—1,278$91,892
Green Springs, OHVillage1,170$69,531
Pleasant, OH—1,137$77,396
Attica, OHVillage755$69,063
Reed, OH—745$111,411
Bloomville, OHVillage721$69,000
Bettsville, OHVillage562$65,417
Republic, OHVillage456$63,125
McCutchenville, OHCDP346$83,393
New Riegel, OHVillage316$63,750
Bascom, OHCDP298$90,592

Also in the Findlay-Tiffin, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.9%
Unemployment
3.6%
College Educated
20.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,025
Mean Household Income
$82,475

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.2%
Female
49.8%

Population Split

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German38.6%
Irish10.8%
English10.1%
Mexican4.4%
Italian4.3%
French1.8%
Polish1.7%
Scottish1.2%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.2%Foreign Born
98.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.6%
Non-Citizen60.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later53.2%
Before 201046.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
23,982
Median Rent
$856/mo
Median Home Value
$154,700
Median Year Built
1959

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
13,271
College Enrollment
24.5%
High School
19.8%
College Educated
20.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.6%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
5.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.4%
18-34 Years
22.8%
35-64 Years
36.6%
65+ Years
19.2%

Population Composition

Under 1821.4%
18-3422.8%
35-6436.6%
65+19.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.3%
Single Parent
6.0%
Living Alone
30.4%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples46.3%
Single Parent6.0%
Living Alone30.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,984
SNAP Usage
13.5%
Health Insurance
94.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.4%
$25k - $50k20.9%
$50k - $100k34.5%
$100k+28.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
26.4%
Retail Trade
9.3%
Education & Health Care
22.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
209.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.