Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Taos, NM Micro Area

Taos, NM · Micro Area

34,543Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$58,950
Median home value
$382,800
Land area
2,202 sq mi
16 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Taos County, NMCentral34,543$58,950$382,800

Largest cities and towns

16 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Taos, NMTown6,458$47,304
Ranchos de Taos, NMCDP2,536$50,750
Questa, NMVillage2,466$47,308
Arroyo Seco, NMCDP2,112$62,348
Taos Pueblo, NMCDP1,129$39,375
Talpa, NMCDP955$49,167
Peñasco, NMCDP546$45,833
Rio Lucio, NMCDP485$45,000
Red River, NMTown450$22,384
Arroyo Hondo, NMCDP365$36,042
Chamisal, NMCDP300$37,375
Vadito, NMCDP264$62,083
San Cristobal, NMCDP203$78,472
Taos Ski Valley, NMVillage65$76,875
Costilla, NMCDP57—
Picuris Pueblo, NMCDP50$28,125

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.5%
Unemployment
7.6%
College Educated
38.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$58,950
Mean Household Income
$87,060

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.9%
Female
51.1%

Population Split

Male48.9%
Female51.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican19.6%
Irish11.1%
English9.6%
German9.3%
French2.8%
Italian2.7%
Scottish1.8%
Polish1.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.7%Foreign Born
94.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.6%
Non-Citizen59.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later29.1%
Before 201070.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
21,250
Median Rent
$1,034/mo
Median Home Value
$382,800
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,739
College Enrollment
11.6%
High School
24.7%
College Educated
38.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
63.8%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
19.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
15.6%
18-34 Years
14.6%
35-64 Years
39.3%
65+ Years
30.5%

Population Composition

Under 1815.6%
18-3414.6%
35-6439.3%
65+30.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
36.2%
Single Parent
5.6%
Living Alone
38.0%
Avg Size
2.20

Household Types

Married Couples36.2%
Single Parent5.6%
Living Alone38.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$42,871
SNAP Usage
17.3%
Health Insurance
92.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k24.7%
$25k - $50k19.8%
$50k - $100k26.3%
$100k+29.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.4%
Retail Trade
12.2%
Education & Health Care
20.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

21.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
80.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.