Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA Metro Area

Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA · Metro Area

126,822Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties, part of the Harrisonburg-Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,544
Median home value
$284,500
Land area
1,002 sq mi
127 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Augusta County, VACentral78,033$82,049$306,100
Staunton city, VACentral25,948$65,581$259,200
Waynesboro city, VACentral22,841$59,994$245,500

Largest cities and towns

21 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Staunton, VACity25,948$65,581
Waynesboro, VACity22,841$59,994
Stuarts Draft, VACDP11,780$79,332
Fishersville, VACDP9,484$83,671
Verona, VACDP4,165$74,000
Grottoes, VATown2,961$100,291
Weyers Cave, VACDP2,744$97,791
Dooms, VACDP1,454$87,292
Lyndhurst, VACDP1,309$76,111
Crimora, VACDP1,252$83,158
Harriston, VACDP1,212$93,250
Greenville, VACDP1,183$41,691
Craigsville, VATown1,104$39,609
Jolivue, VACDP1,075$38,214
New Hope, VACDP900$87,661
Sherando, VACDP882—
Mount Sidney, VACDP703$93,050
Middlebrook, VACDP241$55,519
Churchville, VACDP132$91,833
Deerfield, VACDP126—
Augusta Springs, VACDP56$78,333

Also in the Harrisonburg-Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.6%
Unemployment
3.5%
College Educated
27.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,544
Mean Household Income
$90,881

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.6%
Female
50.4%

Population Split

Male49.6%
Female50.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German16.9%
English15.5%
Irish11.1%
Italian3.6%
Mexican2.7%
Scottish2.5%
French1.3%
Polish1.1%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.4%Foreign Born
96.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.1%
Non-Citizen53.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later31.3%
Before 201068.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
56,018
Median Rent
$1,068/mo
Median Home Value
$284,500
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
25,251
College Enrollment
18.9%
High School
23.1%
College Educated
27.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.9%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
8.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.3%
18-34 Years
20.4%
35-64 Years
38.8%
65+ Years
21.5%

Population Composition

Under 1819.3%
18-3420.4%
35-6438.8%
65+21.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.3%
Single Parent
5.4%
Living Alone
31.1%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples47.3%
Single Parent5.4%
Living Alone31.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,190
SNAP Usage
8.9%
Health Insurance
92.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.8%
$25k - $50k20.7%
$50k - $100k30.7%
$100k+34.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.8%
Retail Trade
12.7%
Education & Health Care
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
130.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)