Skip to content
GERBER.ai

State College, PA Metro Area

State College, PA · Metro Area

158,576Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the State College-DuBois, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,291
Median home value
$323,500
Land area
1,107 sq mi
143 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Centre County, PACentral158,576$74,291$323,500

Largest cities and towns

69 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
State College, PABorough41,050$45,424
Ferguson, PA—19,079$85,935
Patton, PA—15,791$83,656
College, PA—10,540$101,323
Benner, PA—8,876$101,228
Park Forest Village, PACDP8,624$79,120
Spring, PA—8,053$77,266
Bellefonte, PABorough6,009$62,540
Harris, PA—5,947$103,377
Walker, PA—4,672$88,866
Boalsburg, PACDP4,582$100,958
Rush, PA—3,637$75,732
Potter, PA—3,581$75,385
Pleasant Gap, PACDP3,208$69,536
Toftrees, PACDP2,873$73,721
Halfmoon, PA—2,823$121,050
Philipsburg, PABorough2,748$47,794
Boggs, PA—2,713$67,500
Stormstown, PACDP2,532$146,875
Gregg, PA—2,142$67,292
Lemont, PACDP2,076$101,526
Houserville, PACDP2,000$119,303
Zion, PACDP1,981$94,829
Haines, PA—1,892$76,667
Liberty, PA—1,875$75,766

Also in the State College-DuBois, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.3%
Unemployment
4.3%
College Educated
46.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,291
Mean Household Income
$100,944

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.7%
Female
47.3%

Population Split

Male52.7%
Female47.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.0%
Irish14.1%
English11.3%
Italian9.1%
Polish4.9%
Scottish2.3%
French1.6%
Mexican1.1%
African0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.0%Foreign Born
92.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized34.6%
Non-Citizen65.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later63.6%
Before 201036.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
66,475
Median Rent
$1,207/mo
Median Home Value
$323,500
Median Year Built
1980

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
57,418
College Enrollment
56.2%
High School
9.4%
College Educated
46.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
63.0%
Public Transit
3.2%
Work From Home
15.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
14.7%
18-34 Years
36.2%
35-64 Years
33.2%
65+ Years
15.9%

Population Composition

Under 1814.7%
18-3436.2%
35-6433.2%
65+15.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.7%
Single Parent
3.4%
Living Alone
34.0%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples45.7%
Single Parent3.4%
Living Alone34.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,316
SNAP Usage
8.3%
Health Insurance
94.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.3%
$25k - $50k18.3%
$50k - $100k26.5%
$100k+37.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.8%
Retail Trade
10.0%
Education & Health Care
40.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
138.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)