Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Sparta, WI Micro Area

Sparta, WI · Micro Area

46,208Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the La Crosse-Onalaska-Sparta, WI-MN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$69,467
Median home value
$210,000
Land area
901 sq mi
51 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Monroe County, WICentral46,208$69,467$210,000

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Sparta, WICity9,950$64,973
Tomah, WICity9,532$51,274
Sparta (Town), WITown3,225$94,226
La Grange, WITown1,922$98,958
Angelo, WITown1,669$71,250
Little Falls, WITown1,653$89,038
Tomah (Town), WITown1,466$98,345
Cashton, WIVillage1,281$70,074
Byron, WITown1,208$77,083
Wilton (Town), WITown1,174$77,500
Leon, WITown1,142$88,750
Lincoln, WITown955$103,333
Portland, WITown846$62,083
Adrian, WITown816$89,167
Jefferson, WITown790$84,545
Clifton, WITown775$69,000
Wellington, WITown707$61,000
Oakdale (Town), WITown663$82,321
Norwalk, WIVillage662$66,146
Sheldon, WITown659$59,440
Glendale, WITown655$66,705
Greenfield, WITown629$104,375
Wilton, WIVillage532$85,598
Grant, WITown487$75,000
Warrens, WIVillage438$67,321

Also in the La Crosse-Onalaska-Sparta, WI-MN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.7%
Unemployment
3.2%
College Educated
21.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$69,467
Mean Household Income
$87,535

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.3%
Female
48.7%

Population Split

Male51.3%
Female48.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German36.5%
Irish10.6%
English7.0%
Mexican4.7%
Polish3.6%
French1.9%
Italian1.8%
Scottish1.4%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.6%Foreign Born
97.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized41.4%
Non-Citizen58.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.6%
Before 201078.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,022
Median Rent
$914/mo
Median Home Value
$210,000
Median Year Built
1980

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,175
College Enrollment
9.8%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
21.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.4%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
9.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.4%
18-34 Years
18.3%
35-64 Years
38.3%
65+ Years
18.0%

Population Composition

Under 1825.4%
18-3418.3%
35-6438.3%
65+18.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.0%
Single Parent
4.8%
Living Alone
30.8%
Avg Size
2.48

Household Types

Married Couples50.0%
Single Parent4.8%
Living Alone30.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,704
SNAP Usage
14.0%
Health Insurance
91.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.4%
$25k - $50k21.5%
$50k - $100k32.6%
$100k+32.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
19.4%
Retail Trade
10.7%
Education & Health Care
22.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
170.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.