Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Show Low, AZ Micro Area

Show Low, AZ · Micro Area

108,415Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$54,606
Median home value
$201,500
Land area
9,949 sq mi
11 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Navajo County, AZCentral108,415$54,606$201,500

Largest cities and towns

48 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Show Low, AZCity12,102$60,368
Winslow, AZCity8,773$58,346
Snowflake, AZTown6,444$76,174
Kayenta, AZCDP4,927$58,423
Holbrook, AZCity4,858$56,502
Whiteriver, AZCDP4,545$37,440
Taylor, AZTown4,183$90,275
Pinetop-Lakeside, AZTown4,101$60,694
Heber-Overgaard, AZCDP3,621$58,542
Lake of the Woods, AZCDP3,250$55,987
White Mountain Lake, AZCDP2,910$50,263
Linden, AZCDP2,502$98,038
Cibecue, AZCDP2,228$25,791
Joseph City, AZCDP2,153$75,227
Pinetop Country Club, AZCDP2,054$79,719
Wagon Wheel, AZCDP1,716$68,495
North Fork, AZCDP1,463$123,313
First Mesa, AZCDP1,459$57,889
Dilkon, AZCDP1,270$37,656
Pinon, AZCDP1,159$45,563
Shongopovi, AZCDP1,084$27,353
East Fork, AZCDP945$45,000
McNary, AZCDP919$57,000
Second Mesa, AZCDP832$50,700
Rainbow City, AZCDP807$23,311

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
24.7%
Unemployment
8.8%
College Educated
19.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$54,606
Mean Household Income
$68,865

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.3%
Female
49.7%

Population Split

Male50.3%
Female49.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English11.6%
Mexican8.3%
German7.8%
Irish6.3%
Scottish1.5%
Italian1.3%
French1.1%
Polish0.4%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.5%Foreign Born
97.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized54.6%
Non-Citizen45.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.6%
Before 201079.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
57,230
Median Rent
$858/mo
Median Home Value
$201,500
Median Year Built
1989

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
25,305
College Enrollment
9.7%
High School
26.7%
College Educated
19.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.3%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
9.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.2%
18-34 Years
19.7%
35-64 Years
35.0%
65+ Years
20.1%

Population Composition

Under 1825.2%
18-3419.7%
35-6435.0%
65+20.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.7%
Single Parent
6.0%
Living Alone
25.7%
Avg Size
2.64

Household Types

Married Couples46.7%
Single Parent6.0%
Living Alone25.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$25,210
SNAP Usage
22.2%
Health Insurance
84.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k24.0%
$25k - $50k22.0%
$50k - $100k32.2%
$100k+21.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
2.4%
Retail Trade
12.3%
Education & Health Care
32.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

84.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
74.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
81.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
127.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.