Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Sheboygan, WI Metro Area

Sheboygan, WI · Metro Area

117,991Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,094
Median home value
$232,700
Land area
512 sq mi
231 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Sheboygan County, WICentral117,991$73,094$232,700

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Sheboygan, WICity49,645$62,927
Plymouth, WICity8,890$68,038
Sheboygan Falls, WICity8,547$71,477
Sheboygan (Town), WITown8,281$95,970
Wilson, WITown3,439$104,632
Howards Grove, WIVillage3,223$78,333
Oostburg, WIVillage3,058$87,857
Plymouth (Town), WITown3,052$76,094
Lima, WITown2,939$106,065
Cedar Grove, WIVillage2,402$84,344
Greenbush, WITown2,268$87,031
Kohler, WIVillage2,175$135,833
Herman, WITown2,086$104,615
Holland, WITown2,010$92,250
Rhine, WITown1,970$98,542
Sheboygan Falls (Town), WITown1,859$71,250
Scott, WITown1,729$91,683
Mitchell, WITown1,667$97,212
Random Lake, WIVillage1,575$89,601
Lyndon, WITown1,551$93,000
Sherman, WITown1,470$107,202
Elkhart Lake, WIVillage1,092$94,250
Hingham, WICDP960$98,571
Mosel, WITown673$69,583
Cascade, WIVillage620$79,750

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.5%
Unemployment
2.7%
College Educated
27.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,094
Mean Household Income
$93,780

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German45.1%
Irish8.9%
Mexican5.8%
Polish4.6%
English4.5%
French2.4%
Italian2.3%
African1.1%
Scottish1.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.8%Foreign Born
94.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.0%
Non-Citizen44.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.2%
Before 201064.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
53,067
Median Rent
$934/mo
Median Home Value
$232,700
Median Year Built
1970

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
25,684
College Enrollment
16.4%
High School
23.9%
College Educated
27.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.5%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
10.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.5%
18-34 Years
20.1%
35-64 Years
38.8%
65+ Years
19.6%

Population Composition

Under 1821.5%
18-3420.1%
35-6438.8%
65+19.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.3%
Single Parent
5.4%
Living Alone
31.9%
Avg Size
2.31

Household Types

Married Couples48.3%
Single Parent5.4%
Living Alone31.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,078
SNAP Usage
8.8%
Health Insurance
96.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.4%
$25k - $50k18.8%
$50k - $100k35.4%
$100k+34.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
30.8%
Retail Trade
9.5%
Education & Health Care
18.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
94.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
164.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)