Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Selinsgrove, PA Micro Area

Selinsgrove, PA · Micro Area

39,668Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Bloomsburg-Berwick-Sunbury, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,876
Median home value
$215,300
Land area
329 sq mi
121 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Snyder County, PACentral39,668$66,876$215,300

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Selinsgrove, PABorough5,593$65,650
Monroe, PA—4,170$90,417
Penn, PA—4,079$61,479
Center, PA—2,708$70,298
Perry, PA—2,286$65,236
Franklin, PA—2,072$51,167
Middlecreek, PA—1,989$62,344
Chapman, PA—1,754$81,016
Shamokin Dam, PABorough1,708$69,063
Jackson, PA—1,593$72,171
Spring, PA—1,548$58,558
Washington, PA—1,511$74,519
Union, PA—1,358$76,339
Middleburg, PABorough1,181$58,523
West Beaver, PA—1,081$49,886
McClure, PABorough984$69,886
Adams, PA—934$77,625
West Perry, PA—892$61,528
Beavertown, PABorough888$54,688
Hummels Wharf, PACDP876$66,661
Penns Creek, PACDP823$54,142
Freeburg, PABorough814$60,694
Beaver Springs, PACDP704$54,896
Port Trevorton, PACDP687$79,083
Beaver, PA—525$68,672

Also in the Bloomsburg-Berwick-Sunbury, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.4%
Unemployment
2.4%
College Educated
20.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,876
Mean Household Income
$85,472

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German40.8%
Irish8.1%
English6.4%
Italian4.3%
Polish2.6%
French1.3%
Scottish1.3%
Mexican0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.7%Foreign Born
98.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.1%
Non-Citizen43.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.3%
Before 201064.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
16,053
Median Rent
$929/mo
Median Home Value
$215,300
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,789
College Enrollment
33.2%
High School
18.4%
College Educated
20.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.0%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
9.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.5%
18-34 Years
23.1%
35-64 Years
35.8%
65+ Years
20.6%

Population Composition

Under 1820.5%
18-3423.1%
35-6435.8%
65+20.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
55.9%
Single Parent
3.2%
Living Alone
25.7%
Avg Size
2.50

Household Types

Married Couples55.9%
Single Parent3.2%
Living Alone25.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,232
SNAP Usage
10.0%
Health Insurance
87.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.7%
$25k - $50k22.3%
$50k - $100k34.1%
$100k+29.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.2%
Retail Trade
14.6%
Education & Health Care
27.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

87.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
83.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
87.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
149.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.